DAFABET US DARTS MASTERS

GARY ANDERSON will begin his defence of the Dafabet US Darts Masters title against Elliot Milk on Thursday, while Michael van Gerwen will face Darin Young in their opener at the Mandalay Bay.

The PDC World Series of Darts event begins on Thursday (1200 local time, 2000 BST) with the first round as eight top PDC stars face the eight North American Qualifiers.

Scottish ace Anderson had taken glory in last year's event, defeating Rob Cross in the final, and will play South Dakota's Milk in round one.

Cross, the world number two, has drawn American qualifier Leonard Gates, while World Champion Van Gerwen - the 2017 US Darts Masters winner - will play top US star Darin Young.

Number three seed Daryl Gurney plays Guam-born Daniel Baggish, while World Championship finalist Michael Smith drew Canada's Jim Long, who competed in the World Cup of Darts recently.

World Series debutant Nathan Aspinall, the 2019 UK Open champion, has drawn Canada's Shawn Brenneman, while Grand Slam of Darts champion Gerwyn Price plays former UK Open finalist Gary Mawson.

The first round's other tie sees reigning Melbourne Darts Masters champion Peter Wright play Canada's Jeff Smith.

Smith will later defend his Dafabet North American Championship in Thursday's evening session, where he has drawn Mawson in round one.

Young will face Long, Gates drew Brenneman and Baggish opens the event against Milk, with the event playing down to a winner on Thursday at Mandalay Bay.

The winner of the North American Championship will receive a $10,000 top prize alongside a place in the 2019/2020 William Hill World Darts Championship.

The Dafabet US Darts Masters will enjoy worldwide TV coverage, including through DAZN in the USA, Canada and Brazil as well as ITV4 in the UK.

The Dafabet North American Championship will be available for UK viewers through PDCTV-HD at video.pdc.tv and through the OfficialPDC Facebook page, as well as through other worldwide broadcast partners.

2019 Dafabet US Darts Masters
Draw Bracket
(1) Michael van Gerwen v Darin Young
Michael Smith v Jim Long
(4) Gary Anderson v Elliot Milk
Gerwyn Price v Gary Mawson
(2) Rob Cross v Leonard Gates
Nathan Aspinall v Shawn Brenneman
(3) Daryl Gurney v Daniel Baggish
Peter Wright v Jeff Smith

2019 Dafabet North American Championship
Draw Bracket
Daniel Baggish v Elliot Milk
Leonard Gates v Shawn Brenneman
Darin Young v Jim Long
Gary Mawson v Jeff Smith

Dafabet US Darts Masters First Round
Thursday July 4 (1200 local time)
Gerwyn Price v Gary Mawson
Nathan Aspinall v Shawn Brenneman
Daryl Gurney v Daniel Baggish
Michael Smith v Jim Long
Rob Cross v Leonard Gates
Gary Anderson v Elliot Milk
Peter Wright v Jeff Smith
Michael van Gerwen v Darin Young
All games best of 11 legs

2019 Dafabet North American Championship
Thursday July 4 (1800 local time)
Quarter-Finals
Daniel Baggish v Elliot Milk
Leonard Gates v Shawn Brenneman
Darin Young v Jim Long
Gary Mawson v Jeff Smith

Semi-Finals
Baggish/Milk v Gates/Brenneman
Young/Long v Mawson/Smith

Final
v
All games best of 11 legs

2019 Dafabet US Darts Masters
Friday July 5 (1200 local time)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
All games best of 15 legs