LATE CHANGE FOR CHINA AT BETVICTOR WORLD CUP OF DARTS

YUANJUN LIU will return to compete for China in the BetVictor World Cup of Darts following the withdrawal of Qingyu Zhan.

Youngster Zhan had been set to make his World Cup debut after winning through the qualifying event in China alongside Xiaochen Zong.

However, the 21-year-old has withdrawn due to a passport issue, and will be replaced by Chinese number three Liu, who is now set to make his third World Cup appearance.

The 37-year-old from Guangxi previously competed in the 2016 and 2017 World Cups, qualified for the World Championship last year - losing to Brendan Dolan at Alexandra Palace - and has played twice in the Shanghai Darts Masters.

China begin their challenge at the World Cup of Darts when they face the USA in Friday's opening first round tie at the Barclaycard Arena in Hamburg.

The BetVictor World Cup of Darts will be held from June 6-9 at the Barclaycard Arena in Hamburg, Germany.

Broadcast live on Sky Sports, the tournament will see 32 countries represented by two players each in the unique event which features both doubles and singles matches.

Session Times
Thursday June 6 (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
First Round x8

Friday June 7 (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
First Round x8

Saturday June 8
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Second Round x4

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Second Round x4

Sunday June 9
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Semi-Finals
Final

Prize Fund
Winners (Per Player) £35,000
Runner-Up (Per Player) £20,000
Semi-Finalists (Per Player) £12,000
Quarter-Finalists (Per Player) £8,000
Second Round Losers (Per Player) £4,000
First Round Losers (Per Player) £2,000
Total £350,000

Roll of Honour
2010 - Netherlands (Raymond van Barneveld & Co Stompe) def Wales (Mark Webster & Barrie Bates) 4-2
2012 - England (Phil Taylor & Adrian Lewis) def Australia (Simon Whitlock & Paul Nicholson) 4-3
2013 - England (Phil Taylor & Adrian Lewis) def Belgium (Kim & Ronny Huybrechts) 3-1
2014 - Netherlands (Michael van Gerwen & Raymond van Barneveld) def England (Phil Taylor & Adrian Lewis) 3-0
2015 - England (Phil Taylor & Adrian Lewis) def Scotland (Gary Anderson & Peter Wright) 3-2
2016 - England (Phil Taylor & Adrian Lewis) def Netherlands (Michael van Gerwen & Raymond van Barneveld) 3-2
2017 - Netherlands (Michael van Gerwen & Raymond van Barneveld) def Wales (Gerwyn Price & Mark Webster) 3-1
2018 – Netherlands (Michael van Gerwen & Raymond van Barneveld) def Scotland (Peter Wright & Gary Anderson) 3-1


Competing Nations
(Seed 1) England Rob Cross & Michael Smith
(Seed 2) Scotland Gary Anderson & Peter Wright
(Seed 3) Wales Gerwyn Price & Jonny Clayton
(Seed 4) Netherlands Michael van Gerwen & Jermaine Wattimena
(Seed 5) Australia Simon Whitlock & Kyle Anderson
(Seed 6) Northern Ireland Daryl Gurney & Brendan Dolan
(Seed 7) Belgium Kim Huybrechts & Dimitri Van den Bergh
(Seed 8) Austria Mensur Suljovic & Zoran Lerchbacher
Brazil Diogo Portela & Artur Valle
Canada Dawson Murschell & Jim Long
China Xiaochen Zong & Yuanjun Liu (Qingyu Zhan withdrew)
Czech Republic Pavel Jirkal & Karel Sedlacek
Denmark Per Laursen & Niels Heinsøe
Finland Marko Kantele & Kim Viljanen
Germany Max Hopp & Martin Schindler
Gibraltar Dyson Parody & Antony Lopez
Greece John Michael & Veniamin Symeonidis
Hong Kong Royden Lam & Kai Fan Leung
Hungary Pal Szekely & Janos Vegso
Italy Andrea Micheletti & Stefano Tomassetti
Japan Seigo Asada & Haruki Muramatsu
Lithuania Darius Labanauskas & Mindaugas Barauskas
New Zealand Cody Harris & Haupai Puha
Philippines Lourence Ilagan & Noel Malicdem
Poland Krzysztof Ratajski & Tytus Kanik
Republic of Ireland Steve Lennon & William O'Connor
Russia Boris Koltsov & Aleksey Kadochnikov
Singapore Paul Lim & Harith Lim
South Africa Devon Petersen & Vernon Bouwers
Spain Cristo Reyes & Toni Alcinas
Sweden Dennis Nilsson & Magnus Caris
United States of America Darin Young & Chuck Puleo

Draw Bracket
(1) England v Philippines
Republic of Ireland v Greece
(8) Austria v Russia
China v USA
(5) Australia v Finland
Italy v Canada
(4) Netherlands v Spain
Poland v Czech Republic
(2) Scotland v Denmark
Brazil v Sweden
(7) Belgium v Hong Kong
Hungary v Germany
(6) Northern Ireland v South Africa
New Zealand v Lithuania
(3) Wales v Singapore
Gibraltar v Japan
Schedule of Play
Thursday June 6 (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
First Round x8
Gibraltar v Japan
Northern Ireland v South Africa
New Zealand v Lithuania
Belgium v Hong Kong
Brazil v Sweden
Wales v Singapore
Hungary v Germany
Scotland v Denmark

Friday June 7 (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
First Round x8
China v USA
Italy v Canada
Poland v Czech Republic
Republic of Ireland v Greece
England v Philippines
Austria v Russia
Australia v Finland
Netherlands v Spain

Saturday June 8
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Second Round x4

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Second Round x4

Sunday June 9
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Semi-Finals & Final

Format
First Round
Best of nine legs 501 Doubles

Second Round, Quarter-Finals & Semi-Finals
The Second Round, Quarter-Finals & Semi-Finals will be played as two best of seven leg 501 Singles matches, with both nations nominating the order in which their players play. In the event of both nations winning one Singles match apiece, a best of seven leg 501 Doubles match will be played to decide the tie.

Final
The Final will be played as two best of seven leg 501 Singles matches, with both nations nominating the order in which their players play the first two matches, followed by a best of seven leg 501 Doubles match and then Reverse Singles matches. The first team to win three games is declared the winner.

BetVictor World Cup of Darts Ever-Presents
Toni Alcinas
Brendan Dolan
Per Laursen
Haruki Muramatsu
William O'Connor
Dyson Parody
Mensur Suljovic
Simon Whitlock
Darin Young

Have lost ever-present record in 2019
John Part
Raymond van Barneveld

BetVictor Odds
Tournament Winner Odds
3/1 Netherlands, England
4/1 Scotland
7/1 Wales
14/1 Northern Ireland
25/1 Australia, Belgium
33/1 Germany, Austria
66/1 Poland
80/1 Republic of Ireland
250/1 Lithuania, Philippines, Spain, Japan
300/1 Czech Republic
400/1 Finland, New Zealand
500/1 Russia, Singapore, South Africa, USA, Brazil, Sweden, Canada, Denmark, Hong Kong
1000/1 China, Greece, Hungary, Italy
1500/1 Gibraltar

First Round Match Odds

Thursday
3/1 Gibraltar v 1/4 Japan
1/8 Northern Ireland v 5/1 South Africa
8/11 New Zealand v 11/10 Lithuania
1/10 Belgium v 6/1 Hong Kong
5/4 Brazil v 8/13 Sweden
1/7 Wales v 9/2 Singapore
7/1 Hungary v 1/12 Germany
1/12 Germany v 7/1 Denmark

Friday
9/4 China v 1/3 USA
7/2 Italy v 1/5 Canada
2/5 Poland v 15/8 Czech Republic
1/10 Republic of Ireland v 6/1 Greece
1/12 England v 7/1 Philippines
1/10 Austria v 6/1 Russia
1/5 Australia v 7/2 Finland
1/10 Netherlands v 6/1 Spain

Odds courtesy www.betvictor.com and correct at time of writing, subject to fluctuation.