Huge Day Ahead For Young Stars

MONDAY sees the 2017 PDC Unicorn World Youth Chamionship Last 64 take place in Wigan, as the battle to claim the £10,000 title begins.

The Robin Park Tennis Centre hosts the early rounds of the £50,000 tournament, with play down to the last two players.

The final will be held on Sunday November 26 on ITV4 at the Butlins Minehead Resort between the semi-finals and final at the Mr Green Sports Players Championship Finals.

Benito van de Pas will be the top seed after qualifying from the PDC Order of Merit - with top 32 players not eligible to compete on the PDC Unicorn Development Tour but exempt into the World Youth Championship's Last 64.

The top seven players from the final Development Tour Order of Merit, headed by Luke Humphries, will also be seeded.

A total of 46 players from the Development Tour Order of Merit qualified for the World Youth Championship, alongside a series of International Qualifiers who include reigning champion Corey Cadby.

Play in the Last 64 commences at 12pm, with results to be available below.

2017 PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship
First Round
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Benito van de Pas (1)
Jordan Christie 6-0 Luke Durham
Christian Bunse 6-4 Maxim Aldoshin
Sven Groen 6-1 Dominik Pundt
Mike De Decker (8) 6-5 Jake Jones
Berry van Peer 6-0 David Medina Puyol
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 6-5 Brian Raman
Corey Cadby 6-1 Sam Head
Kenny Neyens (5) 6-4 Kevin De Vries
Adam Smith-Neale 6-4 Andrew Davidson
Max Hopp 6-0 Joe Davis
John Brown 6-3 Daniel Jensen
Adam Hunt (4) 6-0 Jarvis Bautista
Josh Payne 6-4 Nico Blum
Justin van Tergouw 6-1 Jack Ryder
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-0 Gergely Lakatos
Luke Humphries (2) 6-2 Rob Hewson
Jarred Cole 6-2 Nathan Rafferty
Kurt Parry 6-4 Steve Lennon
Rhys Hayden 6-2 Man Lok Leung
Mike van Duivenbode (7) 6-3 Kalani Hillman
Martin Schindler 6-3 Lee Budgen
Harry Ward 6-5 Nico Ziemann
Ronnie Roberts 6-1 Dan Read
Ted Evetts (6) 6-2 Conor Mayes
Jimmy Hendriks 6-2 Dawson Murschell
Sam Hewson 6-2 Keifer Durham
Thomas Lovely 6-1 Stephen Rosney
Dimitri Van den Bergh (3) 6-0 Qingyu Zhan
Rhys Griffin 6-2 Ryan Meikle
Geert Nentjes 6-2 Melvin de Fejter
Scott Dale 6-2 Reece Colley

Second Round
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-0 Jordan Christie
Christian Bunse 6-2 Sven Groen
Mike De Decker 6-3 Berry van Peer
Corey Cadby 6-3 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Kenny Neyens 6-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Max Hopp 6-1 John Brown
Josh Payne 6-2 Adam Hunt
Justin van Tergouw 6-5 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Luke Humphries 6-3 Jarred Cole
Rhys Hayden 6-4 Kurt Parry
Martin Schindler 6-3 Mike van Duivenbode
Ronnie Roberts 6-4 Harry Ward
Ted Evetts 6-3 Jimmy Hendriks
Thomas Lovely 6-3 Sam Hewson
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Rhys Griffin
Scott Dale 6-2 Geert Nentjes

Third Round
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-1 Christian Bunse
Corey Cadby 6-4 Mike De Decker
Kenny Neyens 6-2 Max Hopp
Josh Payne 6-5 Justin van Tergouw
Luke Humphries 6-5 Rhys Hayden
Martin Schindler 6-5 Ronnie Roberts
Ted Evetts 6-5 Thomas Lovely
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Scott Dale

Quarter-Finals
Corey Cadby 6-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Josh Payne 6-0 Kenny Neyens
Luke Humphries 6-3 Martin Schindler
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-4 Ted Evetts

Semi-Finals
Josh Payne 6-3 Corey Cadby
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Luke Humphries

Final
Josh Payne v Dimitri Van den Bergh
To be played Sunday November 26 at Butlins Minehead Resort, between semi-finals and final of Mr Green Sport Players Championship Finals.