LOZ RYDER AUSTRALASIAN MATCHPLAY CHAMP

Loz Ryder defeats Dave Platt David Platt 6 - 5 to take out the Australasian Matchplay at Dubbo NSW

Men’s Matchplay
Double Start
501
Round Robin – best of 5
Top 2 off the sheet
Knockout – best of 9

Board 1
Daniel Waterhouse (WA)
Tremaine Gallagher (IA)
Bobby Simpson
Lucas Cameron (VIC)
Andrew Townes (QLD)
Glenn Casson (ACT)
1st – Tremaine Gallagher (IA)
2nd – Lucas Cameron (VIC)

Board 2
Matthew Woodberry (TAS)
Brad Thorp (TAS)
Mark Jones (NZ Sth)
Clayton Collins (IA)
Dan Kelly (WA)
Tic Bridge (VIC)
1st – Dan Kelly (WA)
2nd – Brad Thorp (TAS)

Board 3
Sam Liang (NZ Nth)
Dave Littleboy (QLD)
Greg Lestrange
Damon Heta (WA)
John Watkins (TAS)
Matt Mullen (QLD)
1st – Matt Mullen (QLD)
2nd – John Watkins (TAS)

Board 4
Rob Modra (IA)
Dave Williams (IA)
Tim Pusey (WA)
David Platt (WA)
Bob Jeffery
Warren French (NZ Sth)
1st – David Platt (WA)
2nd – Rob Modra (IA)

Board 5
Steve Fitzpatrick (TAS)
Laurie Turner (NZ Nth)
Daniel Sim (ACT)
Bernie Smith (NZ Sth)
Jason Mudge (ACT)
David Martin-Henry (ACT)
1st – Bernie Smith (NZ Sth)
2nd – Steve Fitzpatrick (TAS)

Board 6
Jon Pearson (ACT)
James Fitzpatrick (TAS)
Jordan Ford (IA)
Graeme Lowe (NZ)
Zinzan Culshaw (NSW)
Warren Parry (NZ)
1st – Warren Parry (NZ)
2nd – Zinzan Culshaw (NSW)

Board 7
Andy Pinder (SA)
Lenny Bateup
Michael Conlon (SA)
Colin Edawrds (SA)
Dwayne Seabourne (TAS)
1st – Lenny Bateup
2nd – Dwayne Seabourne (TAS)

Board 8
Ron Fenton
Tahuna Irwin (NZ Nth)
Raymond Smith (QLD)
Jack Killin (QLD)
Waverley Brown (IA)
1st – Tahuna Irwin (NZ Nth)
2nd – Raymond Smith (QLD)

Board 9
Casey Matthews (NZ Nth)
Craig Ross (NZ Nth)
Dave Marland (NSW)
Barry Gardner (WA)
Lewis Kirk (WA)
1st – Casey Matthews (NZ Nth)
2nd – Barry Gardner (WA)

Board 10
Chris Jarvis (SA)
Mick King (TAS)
Laurie Loch (SA)
Haupai Puha (NZ Sth)
Matt Leahy (NSW)
1st – Haupai Puha (NZ Sth)
2nd – Chris Jarvis (SA)

Board 11
Scott Kennedy (VIC)
Ray O’Donnell (SA)
Willy Kimura (QLD)
Jamie Hales (TAS)
Aaron Delvendeip (SA)
1st – Aaron Delvendeip (SA)
2nd – Ray O’Donnell (SA)

Board 12
Graham Ryder (NZ Sth)
Rhys Mathewson (VIC)
John Bunyard (NSW)
Lucas Edwards (NZ Nth)
Quintin Gardiner (NZ Sth)
1st – Rhys Mathewson (VIC)
2nd – Graham Ryder (NZ Sth)

Board 13
John Laybutt
Jason Murdoch (VIC)
Russell Stewart (ACT)
Justin Thompson (VIC)
Greg Major (IA)
1st – Justin Thompson (VIC)
2nd – Russell Stewart (ACT)

Board 14
Andrew Eagers (NSW)
Brian Roach (NSW)
Loz Ryder (WA)
Paul Cotton (NSW)
Wayne Hamlin (NZ Nth)
1st – Brian Roach (NSW)
2nd – Loz Ryder (WA)

Board 15
Tony Pettit (SA)
Braidon Charlton (QLD)
Trevor Targett
John Taylor (ACT)
Paul Emmerton (IA)
1st – Tony Pettit (SA)
2nd – Braidon Charlton (QLD)

Board 16
Kevin McCarthy (VIC)
Steve Duke Snr. (VIC)
Rex Harper (NZ Nth)
Pat Molloy (ACT)
John Kiley
1st – Steve Duke Snr. (VIC)
2nd – Kevin McCarthy (VIC)

FINAL 32

Tony Pettit (SA) 0-5 Lucas Cameron (VIC)
Casey Matthews (NZ Nth) 0-5 Braidon Charlton (QLD)
Tremaine Gallagher (IA) 5-0 Chris Jarvis (SA)
Bernie Smith (NZ Sth) 5-0 Zinzan Culshaw (NSW)
Tahuna Irwin (NZ Nth) 5-0 John Watkins (TAS)
Rhys Mathewson (VIC) 5-0 Brad Thorp (TAS)
Lenny Bateup 2-5 Rob Modra (IA)
David Platt (WA) 5-1 Dwayne Seabourne (TAS)
Justin Thompson (VIC) 5-2 Raymond Smith (QLD)
Warren Parry (NZ) 5-1 Graham Ryder (NZ Sth)
Steve Duke Snr. (VIC) 2-5 Barry Gardner (WA)
Matt Mullen (QLD) 5-3 Russell Stewart (ACT)
Brian Roach (NSW) 0-5 Steve Fitzpatrick (TAS)
Haupai Puha (NZ Sth) 5-3 Ray O’Donnell (SA)
Aaron Delvendeip (SA) 4-5 Loz Ryder (WA)
Dan Kelly (WA) 3-5 Kevin McCarthy (VIC)

FINAL 16
Lucas Cameron (VIC) 5-1 Braidon Charlton (QLD)
Tremaine Gallagher (IA) 2-5 Bernie Smith (NZ Sth)
Tahuna Irwin (NZ Nth) 4-5 Rhys Mathewson (VIC)
Rob Modra (IA) 2-5 David Platt (WA)
Justin Thompson (VIC) 5-3 Warren Parry (NZ)
Barry Gardner (WA) 5-1 Russell Stewart (ACT)
Steve Fitzpatrick (TAS) 5-3 Haupai Puha (NZ Sth)
Loz Ryder (WA) 5-0 Kevin McCarthy (VIC)

FINAL 8

Lucas Cameron (VIC) 5-4 Bernie Smith (NZ Sth)
Rhys Mathewson (VIC) 2-5 David Platt (WA)
Justin Thompson (VIC) 5-2 Barry Gardner (WA)
Steve Fitzpatrick (TAS) 3-5 Loz Ryder (WA)

FINAL 4
Lucas Cameron (VIC) v David Platt (WA)
Justin Thompson (VIC) v Loz Ryder (WA)

FINAL

David Platt (WA) 5-6 Loz Ryder (WA)