ANDERSON THROUGH TO ROUND 2

Kyle Anderson took out finishes of 167 and 120 and hit a pair of 14-dart legs as he overcame Dutch qualifier Vincent Kamphuis 6-2 to move through to a meeting with Benito van de Pas.

Robbie Green kicked off the tournament with a 6-4 win over James Richardson, who hit five 180s and led 2-1 but was unable to reverse his rival's mid-game surge as a four-leg burst without reply set the Merseyside ace up for the win and a second round meeting with Stephen Bunting.

James Wilson produced a strong performance as he defeated Andy Hamilton 6-2, averaging almost 95 as he moved through to face last year's Riesa champion, Michael Smith, on Saturday.

Jim Walker set up a second round meeting with Ian White with a clinical six doubles from nine attempts in his 6-3 win over Host Nation Qualifier Maik Langendorf, who hit back from 4-0 down to trail just 4-3 at one stage before the Scot secured victory.

Youngster Ryan Meikle enjoyed a dream European Tour debut with a superb 6-0 whitewash of Austrian qualifier Michael Raszrovits, whose 13 missed doubles were punished by the 20-year-old left-hander, who opened with a 151 checkout and finished with six doubles from ten attempts.

Suffolk's Meikle, who only joined the circuit in January when he won a Tour Card at the PDC Qualifying School, would have faced Michael van Gerwen in the second round, but with the world number one pulling out with an ankle injury he now receives a bye through to Sunday's third round.

Dutchman Yordi Meeuwisse came from 5-2 down against Brendan Dolan to edge through with a narrow 6-5 win on his European Tour debut.

Dolan had been in fine form as he took command, winning three straight legs to move 3-1 up before holding off an early rally to take out 105 for a 5-2 cushion, only to see the newcomer - who won a PDC Tour Card in January - take the next three to level before winning the decider with a 14-darter.

Jermaine Wattimena raced into the second round with a 6-2 win over Jeffrey de Zwaan in their all-Dutch clash, taking a 3-0 lead before the youngster finished 146 in cutting the gap to one leg, but the former World Championship qualifier claimed another treble to seal the win.

Germany's Mike Holz celebrated his European Tour debut with a narrow 6-5 win over Michael Barnard in a game where the lead changed hands three times before the Englishman hit a 141 finish to force a decider, only to see the Host Nation Qualifier hit a 180 as he edged through to meet Austria's Mensur Suljovic.

Ronny Huybrechts was in strong form to set up a second round tie against Robert Thornton with a 6-3 defeat of Mark Frost, for whom a 154 checkout was not enough as he never recovered from seeing the Belgian take an early 3-0 lead.

Andy Boulton enjoyed a 6-3 comeback win over Jamie Caven as he opened Friday's evening session in style, with the Derby ace taking out 142 in the opening leg and leading 2-0 and 3-1 only to see the Scottish-based ace claim five successive legs and set up a meeting with Alan Norris.

Chris Dobey produced the highest average of the opening day so far of 102.33 in a superb 6-1 win over Polish qualifier Krzysztof Ratajski, who took out 98 to claim the opening leg before seeing the youngster land an 11-darter and two 13-dart finishes amongst six in a row as he progressed to face Jelle Klaasen.

Host Nation Qualifier Dragutin Horvat celebrated his first European Tour appearance since 2013 with a 6-4 win over Ricky Evans, who hit back from 5-1 down to trail just 5-4 but was unable to force a decider as the Croatian-born ace sealed victory with a 13-darter, moving through to meet Gerwyn Price.

Joe Cullen overcame Dutch ace Jeffrey de Graaf 6-4 in a tight contest as he moved through to face Kim Huybrechts, having claimed the only break of throw against the European Qualifier in the tenth leg as a 177 left tops for the win.

Darren Webster defied the loss of his suitcase when travelling to Germany - which meant that he had to buy a new set of darts, and clothes, on Friday - to defeat PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion Max Hopp 6-3 as he moved through to a meeting with Terry Jenkins.

Devon Petersen capitalised on 14 missed doubles from Kevin Painter in their contest as the South African claimed a 6-1 win to progress to a second round tie against Australia's Simon Whitlock.

TOURNAMENT UPDATE: Michael van Gerwen has withdrawn from the HappyBet International Darts Open for medical reasons due to an injured ankle. As the tournament draw has been made, van Gerwen's scheduled second round opponent, Ryan Meikle, will receive a Bye through to the third round. The game involving Jelle Klaasen and either Krzsztof Ratajski or Chris Dobey has been moved to the evening session.

FURTHER UPDATE: Daryl Gurney withdrew from the HappyBet International Darts Open on medical advice due to a broken finger. The Northern Irish ace had travelled to Riesa and had hoped to be cleared to play, but his hand has not recovered sufficiently. As a result, Yordi Meeuwisse now receives a Bye through to the third round.

Online coverage of the HappyBet International Darts Open will be available through www.LIVEPDC.TV for all subscribers worldwide.

Live coverage with faster streams is also available at the following betting websites:
www.bet365.com - Worldwide
www.betfair.com - UK, Ireland, Spain & Denmark
www.tempobet700.com - Worldwide
www.fonbet.com/en/ - Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Armenia

Live Scores will be available at the new-look PDC Live Scores website, http://live.dartsdata.com .

HappyBet International Darts Open
Friday September 2
First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Robbie Green 6-4 James Richardson
Andy Hamilton 2-6 James Wilson
Maik Langendorf 3-6 Jim Walker
Ryan Meikle 6-0 Michael Rasztovits
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Jeffrey de Zwaan 2-6 Jermaine Wattimena
Michael Barnard 5-6 Mike Holz
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Mark Frost

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Andy Boulton 6-3 Jamie Caven
Krzysztof Ratajski 1-6 Chris Dobey
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Vincent Kamphuis
Dragutin Horvat 6-4 Ricky Evans
Jeffrey de Graaf 4-6 Joe Cullen
Max Hopp 3-6 Darren Webster
Kevin Painter 1-6 Devon Petersen
Rene Eidams 1-6 Steve West

Saturday September 3 – Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Second Round
Ian White v Jim Walker
Stephen Bunting v Robbie Green
Mensur Suljovic v Mike Holz
Alan Norris v Andy Boulton
Robert Thornton v Ronny Huybrechts
Gerwyn Price v Dragutin Horvat

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Second Round
Benito van de Pas v Kyle Anderson
Terry Jenkins v Darren Webster
Michael Smith v James Wilson
Dave Chisnall v Jermaine Wattimena
Jelle Klaasen v Chris Dobey
Peter Wright v Steve West
Simon Whitlock v Devon Petersen
Kim Huybrechts v Joe Cullen

NB: Ryan Meikle and Yordi Meeuwisse received Byes following the withdrawals of Michael van Gerwen and Daryl Gurney respectively