HappyBet International Darts Open Draw

THE PDC European Tour returns to action this weekend with the HappyBet International Darts Open in Riesa, as Michael van Gerwen bids to win his fifth £25,000 title of the year.

Dutch star van Gerwen has been victorious in four of the previous six £115,000, 48-player, three-day European Tour events staged so far in 2016, most recently at the HappyBet European Darts Open in Dusseldorf at the end of July.

The world number one is the top seed for the International Darts Open, with Peter Wright, Kim Huybrechts and Dave Chisnall completing the top four seeds ahead of Michael Smith, who won in Riesa last year.

James Wade, May's HappyBet European Matchplay winner, withdrew from competing in Riesa. As a result, players below him moved up one place in the seedings, with the highest ranked qualifier, Daryl Gurney, becoming the 16th seed and a fifth player coming from the Host Nation Qualifier.

Gurney will compete in Riesa despite suffering a broken little finger on his throwing hand during August, and could face fellow Northern Irish ace Brendan Dolan - his World Cup partner in June - in Saturday's second round.

Friday's first round sees the 32 qualifiers meet each other across two sessions, with the field set to be finalised at Thursday evening's European Qualifier and Host Nation Qualifier.

Former European Tour finalist Jamie Caven meets Andy Boulton, while another plum tie sees Kevin Painter up against South Africa's Devon Petersen, while Andy Hamilton meets James Wilson and Robbie Green plays James Richardson.

Suffolk left-hander Ryan Meikle - who won a PDC Tour Card in January - will make his European Tour debut against one of the European Qualifiers, with the winner set to face van Gerwen.

Mark Frost, Joe Cullen, Chris Dobey, Brendan Dolan and Kyle Anderson are also waiting for European Qualifiers, while Ricky Evans, Jim Walker, Steve West, Darren Webster and Michael Barnard will come up against German opposition from the Host Nation Qualifier.

Online coverage of the HappyBet International Darts Open will be available through www.LIVEPDC.TV for all subscribers worldwide.

Live coverage with faster streams is also available at the following betting websites:
www.bet365.com - Worldwide
www.betfair.com - UK, Ireland, Spain & Denmark
www.tempobet700.com - Worldwide
www.fonbet.com/en/ - Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Armenia

Live Scores will be available at the new-look PDC Live Scores website, http://live.dartsdata.com.

HappyBet International Darts Open
Tournament Draw Bracket
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Ryan Meikle/EQ6
Daryl Gurney v EQ8/Brendan Dolan
Jelle Klaasen (8) v EQ5/Chris Dobey
Mensur Suljovic (9) v Michael Barnard/HNQ5
Michael Smith (5) v Andy Hamilton/James Wilson
Terry Jenkins (12) v HNQ3/Darren Webster
Dave Chisnall (4) v EQ3/EQ4
Alan Norris (13) v Andy Boulton/Jamie Caven
Peter Wright (2) v HNQ2/Steve West
Simon Whitlock (15) v Kevin Painter/Devon Petersen
Benito van de Pas (7) v Kyle Anderson/EQ7
Robert Thornton (10) v EQ1/Mark Frost
Ian White (6) v HNQ1/Jim Walker
Gerwyn Price (11) v HNQ4/Ricky Evans
Kim Huybrechts (3) v EQ2/Joe Cullen
Stephen Bunting (14) v Robbie Green/James Richardson

Friday September 2
First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Robbie Green v James Richardson
Andy Hamilton v James Wilson
HNQ1 v Jim Walker
Ryan Meikle v EQ6
EQ8 v Brendan Dolan
EQ3 v EQ4
Michael Barnard v HNQ5
EQ1 v Mark Frost

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Andy Boulton v Jamie Caven
EQ5 v Chris Dobey
Kyle Anderson v EQ7
HNQ4 v Ricky Evans
EQ2 v Joe CUllen
HNQ3 v Darren Webster
Kevin Painter v Devon Petersen
HNQ2 v Steve West

Saturday September 3
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Daryl Gurney v EQ8/Brendan Dolan
Ian White v HNQ1/Jim Walker
Stephen Bunting v Robbie Green/James Richardson
Mensur Suljovic v Michael Barnard/HNQ5
Alan Norris v Andy Boulton/Jamie Caven
Robert Thornton v EQ1/Mark Frost
Jelle Klaasen v EQ5/Chris Dobey
Gerwyn Price v HNQ4/Ricky Evans

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Benito van de Pas v Kyle Anderson/EQ7
Terry Jenkins v HNQ3/Darren Webster
Michael Smith v Andy Hamilton/James Wilson
Dave Chisnall v EQ3/EQ4
Michael van Gerwen v Ryan Meikle/EQ6
Peter Wright v HNQ2/Steve West
Simon Whitlock v Kevin Painter/Devon Petersen
Kim Huybrechts v EQ2/Joe Cullen

Sunday September 4
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Third Round

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

All matches are the best of 11 legs. Sunday's games played in draw bracket order.