PDPA Qualifier Joy For Evans & Boulton

RICKY EVANS and Andy Boulton won the final two places in the William Hill World Darts Championship at Monday's PDPA Qualifier in Coventry.

Former World Youth Championship finalist Evans, 25, reached the second round on his only previous World Championship appearance two years ago, defeating Ronnie Baxter before losing out to Mervyn King.

The Kettering ace will now go on to play Simon Whitlock in a tasty first round clash at Alexandra Palace, while Boulton plays Per Laursen in the preliminary round on December 17 before the winner takes on reigning World Champion Gary Anderson.

Ayrshire-based Boulton, who hails from Stoke, also qualified for last month's SINGHA Beer Grand Slam of Darts but will be making his Alexandra Palace debut, although a 5-4 loss to Evans in Monday's PDPA Qualifier final sees him enter in the preliminary round.

Boulton enjoyed wins over Marc Dewsbury, Jim Walker, John Power, South African ace Devon Petersen, Mick Todd, Gary Stone and Stuart Kellett as he secured his World Championship spot.

Quick-throwing Evans, meanwhile, knocked out Darren Weaver, former World Championship finalist Kirk Shepherd, Wales' Jonny Clayton, Ross Smith, former European Championship runner-up Wayne Jones and Steve West, before his win over Boulton sealed a first round place.

Shepherd, Jones, Petersen and Kellett were amongst a host of former World Championship qualifiers who missed out in Monday's last-chance PDPA Qualifier, which featured 149 players.

2005 World Championship runner-up Mark Dudbridge, former World Matchplay champions Peter Evison and Colin Lloyd, former UK Open finalists Mark Walsh and Barrie Bates and Colin Osborne were also denied a spot at Alexandra Palace.

Former Players Championship Finals winner Paul Nicholson and former World Youth Champions Arron Monk and James Hubbard also missed out, while Sunday's World Youth Championship runner-up Nathan Aspinall also saw his hopes of an Alexandra Palace debut dashed.

William Hill World Darts Championship
PDPA Qualifier
Monday November 30, Ricoh Arena, Coventry
Preliminary Round
Dave Ladley 5-4 James Thompson
Jonathan Worsley 5-4 Par Riihonen
Paul Amos 5-2 Mark Hylton
Andy Boulton 5-1 Marc Dewsbury
Kevin Lane 5-3 Ben Ward
Curtis Hammond 5-4 Simon Burt
Matt Clark 5-4 Ryan Palmer
Jamie Robinson 5-1 Arron Wike
Tony Richardson 5-3 Magnus Caris
Kelvin Hart 5-1 Matt Golding
Nathan Derry 5-3 Thomas Sykes
Dennis Smith 5-3 Jonathan Worsley
Kurt Parry 5-2 Mark Barilli
Nigel Birch 5-1 Adam Hunt
Stuart Harding 5-4 Ian Moss
Jason Marriott 5-2 Steve Douglas
Kevin Thomas 5-4 Stephen Willard
Jay Foreman 5-1 Steve Perkins
Mark Carter 5-4 Barrie Bates
Jason Hogg 5-0 Ricky Williams
Chris Dobey 5-1 Ben Simpson

First Round
Andy Smith 5-1 James Forster
Richie Corner 5-2 Colin Lloyd
Mark Jones (Worcs) 5-3 Andy Bless
Dave Ladley 5-1 Phil Milburn
Jason Wilson 5-4 Josh Payne
Jamie Bain 5-0 James Richardson
Gary Stone 5-0 Kieran Evans
Paul Amos 5-1 Jonathan Worsley
Devon Petersen 5-1 Tony Oak
Mark Cox 5-3 Matthew Edgar
John Power 5-3 Lee Moffatt
Andy Boulton 5-2 Jim Walker
Mark Walsh 5-3 Paul Anthony
Mick Todd 5-4 John Bowles
Matthew Dennant 5-1 Daniel Batchelor
Chris Quantock 5-4 Kevin Lane
Stuart Kellett 5-3 Andy Parsons
Ryan Harrington 5-4 Harry Ward
Lee Evans 5-3 James Hubbard
Curtis Hammond 5-0 Steve Randall
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Jason Lovett 5-3 Tony Newell
Darren Johnson 5-1 Andreas Hajimina
Matt Clark 5-0 Jamie Robinson
Mickey Mansell 5-2 Tony Randell
Roxy-James Rodriguez 5-4 Wayne Pepper
Arron Monk 5-1 Brian Woods
Robbie Parker 5-1 Tony Richardson
Robbie Green 5-2 Michael Beale
Martyn Turner 5-4 Chris Mathews
Chris Aubrey 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Nathan Derry 5-3 Kelvin Hart
Terry Temple 5-4 Paul Nicholson
Coni Singh Nagi 5-1 Darren Mawer
Robert Owen 5-2 Mark Frost
Mike Norton 5-0 Dennis Smith
Steve West 5-1 James Kerwick
Matt Padgett 5-3 Alan Tabern
Aaron Turner 5-1 Tomas Seyler
Nigel Birch 5-3 Kurt Parry
Kevin McDine 5-1 Peter Evison
Prakash Jiwa 5-1 Dean Lewer
Alex Roy 5-3 Nathan Aspinall
Nigel Heydon 5-0 Stuart Harding
William O'Connor 5-3 Colin Osborne
Paul Milford 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Michael Barnard 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Colin Littlecott 5-2 Jason Marriott
Ricky Evans 5-1 Darren Weaver
Kirk Shepherd 5-1 John Scott
Jonny Clayton 5-1 Martin Thomas
Johnny Haines 5-4 Kevin Thomas
Ross Smith 5-0 Wayne Atwood
Chris Hartrey 5-0 Michael Blake
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Jeff Batham
Jay Foreman 5-3 Darron Brown
Wayne Jones 5-4 Ian Lever
Mark Lawrence 5-1 Steve Hine
Dave Honey 5-3 Ross Twell
Dave Honey Jnr 5-4 Mark Carter
James Wilson 5-3 Andy Jenkins
Colin Fowler 5-1 Alex Frith
Brett Claydon 5-2 Steve McNally
Chris Dobey 5-1 Jason Hogg

Second Round
Andy Smith 5-2 Richie Corner
Mark Jones 5-4 Dave Ladley
Jamie Bain 5-3 Jason Wilson
Gary Stone 5-1 Paul Amos
Devon Petersen 5-1 Mark Cox
Andy Boulton 5-1 John Power
Mick Todd 5-2 Mark Walsh
Chris Quantock 5-4 Matt Dennant
Stuart Kellett 5-2 Ryan Harrington
Lee Evans 5-2 Curtis Hammond
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Jason Lovett
Darren Johnson 5-0 Matt Clark
Mickey Mansell 5-2 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Arron Monk 5-3 Robert Parker
Robbie Green 5-2 Martyn Turner
Chris Aubrey 5-4 Nathan Derry
Coni Singh Nagi 5-3 Terry Temple
Robert Owen 5-4 Mike Norton
Steve West 5-3 Matt Padgett
Nigel Birch 5-3 Aaron Turner
Prakash Jiwa 5-0 Kevin McDine
Aley Roy 5-3 Nigel Heydon
William O’Connor 5-1 Paul Milford
Michael Barnard 5-1 Colin Littlecott
Ricky Evans 5 -2 Kirk Shepherd
Jonny Clayton 5-3 Johnny Haines
Ross Smith 5-2 Chris Hartrey
Jay Foreman 5-2 Kevin Dowling
Wayne Jones 5-4 Mark Lawrence
Dave Honey 5-1 Dave Honey Jnr
James Wilson 5-3 Colin Fowler
Chris Dobey 5-1 Brett Claydon

Third Round
Andy Smith 5-3 Mark Jones
Gary Stone 5-2 Jamie Bain
Andy Boulton 5-4 Devon Petersen
Mick Todd 5-3 Chris Quantock
Stuart Kellett 5-3 Lee Evans
Darren Johnson 5-3 Luke Woodhouse
Arron Monk 5-2 Mickey Mansell
Robbie Green 5-3 Chris Aubrey
Robert Owen 5-2 Coni Singh Nagi
Steve West 5-4 Nigel Birch
Prakash Jiwa 5-1 Alex Roy
Michael Barnard 5-1 William O'Connor
Ricky Evans 5-4 Jonny Clayton
Ross Smith 5-3 Jay Foreman
Wayne Jones 5-4 Dave Honey
James Wilson 5-2 Chris Dobey

Fourth Round
Gary Stone 5-3 Andy Smith
Andy Boulton 5-1 Mick Todd
Stuart Kellett 5-3 Darren Johnson
Robbie Green 5-1 Arron Monk
Steve West 5-3 Robert Owen
Michael Barnard 5-3 Prakash Jiwa
Ricky Evans 5-2 Ross Smith
Wayne Jones 5-4 James Wilson

Quarter-Finals
Andy Boulton 5-3 Gary Stone
Stuart Kellett 5-2 Robbie Green
Steve West 5-2 Michael Barnard
Ricky Evans 5-2 Wayne Jones
Losers £250

Semi-Finals
Andy Boulton 5-1 Stuart Kellett
Ricky Evans 5-2 Steve West
Losers £500

Final
Ricky Evans 5-4 Andy Boulton
Winner receives a place in the William Hill World Darts Championship First Round
Runner-Up receives a place in the William Hill World Darts Championship Preliminary Round