William Hill World Darts Championship Draw

THE draw for the William Hill World Darts Championship has been made.
The sport's biggest tournament will see 72 players converge on London's Alexandra Palace from December 17-January 3 as they compete for a record £1.5 million in prize money and the coveted Sid Waddell Trophy.

The top 32 players from the PDC Order of Merit, based on two years' prize money in ranking events, qualify by right to compete in the William Hill World Darts Championship, and are seeded for the first round.

In addition, a further 16 players qualify from the ProTour Order of Merit alongside the next highest ranked four European players.

The field of automatic first round entrants is completed by the North American qualifier Darin Young, DPA Australian Grand Prix champion Loz Ryder and DPA Oceanic Masters winner Koha Kokiri, plus the winner of Monday's PDPA Qualifier.

A further 16 players, who came through International Qualifiers held worldwide, enter at the preliminary round stage.

William Hill World Darts Championship
First Round Draw
Wes Newton v Cristo Reyes
John Henderson v Darren Webster
Mervyn King v Oreshkin/Lim
Peter Wright v Keegan Brown
Vincent van der Voort v Loz Ryder
Kevin Painter v Viljanen/Groen
James Wade v Scheffer/Michael
Stephen Bunting v Jyhan Artut
Robert Thornton v Alan Norris
Mark Webster v Sun/McGowan
Jamie Caven v Rasztovits/Szabo
Gary Anderson v PDPA Qualifier Runner-Up/Laursen
Benito van de Pas v Max Hopp
Jelle Klaasen v Joe Cullen
Jamie Lewis v Daryl Gurney
Ian White v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Phil Taylor v Ono/Taragao
Simon Whitlock v PDPA Qualifier Winner
Dave Chisnall v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Brendan Dolan v Kyle Anderson
Justin Pipe v Christian Kist
Michael Smith v Jeffrey De Zwaan
Adrian Lewis v Jan Dekker
Michael van Gerwen v Gaweenuntawong/Eidams
Raymond van Barneveld v Dirk van Duijvenbode
Kim Huybrechts v David Pallett
Dean Winstanley v Ronny Huybrechts
Steve Beaton v Koha Kokiri
Andrew Gilding v Gerwyn Price
Terry Jenkins v Darin Young
Mensur Suljovic v Jermaine Wattimena
Andy Hamilton v Joe Murnan

Draw Bracket to follow...

PDC Order of Merit Top 32
1 Michael van Gerwen (NED)
2 Gary Anderson (SCO)
3 Phil Taylor (ENG)
4 Peter Wright (SCO)
5 Adrian Lewis (ENG)
6 Robert Thornton (SCO)
7 James Wade (ENG)
8 Michael Smith (ENG)
9 Ian White (ENG)
10 Simon Whitlock (AUS)
11 Terry Jenkins (ENG)
12 Kim Huybrechts (BEL)
13 Dave Chisnall (ENG)
14 Mervyn King (ENG)
15 Vincent van der Voort (NED)
16 Raymond van Barneveld (NED)
17 Stephen Bunting (ENG)
18 Brendan Dolan (NIR)
19 Jelle Klaasen (NED)
20 Justin Pipe (ENG)
21 Mensur Suljovic (AUT)
22 Mark Webster (WAL)
23 Jamie Caven (ENG)
24 Benito van de Pas (NED)
25 Steve Beaton (ENG)
26 Wes Newton (ENG)
27 Andy Hamilton (ENG)
28 Andrew Gilding (ENG)
29 Dean Winstanley (ENG)
30 Kevin Painter (ENG)
31 Jamie Lewis (WAL)
32 John Henderson (SCO)

Qualifiers
33 Alan Norris (ENG)
34 Gerwyn Price (WAL)
35 Joe Murnan (ENG)
36 Daryl Gurney (NIR)
37 Keegan Brown (ENG)
38 Max Hopp (GER)
39 Rowby-John Rodriguez (AUT)
40 Christian Kist (NED)
41 Cristo Reyes (SPA)
42 David Pallett (ENG)
43 Ronny Huybrechts (BEL)
44 Dirk van Duijvenbode (NED)
45 Jeffrey de Zwaan (NED)
46 Kyle Anderson (AUS)
47 Joe Cullen (ENG)
48 Darren Webster (ENG)
49 Dimitri Van Den Bergh (BEL)
50 Jan Dekker (NED)
51 Jyhan Artut (GER)
52 Jermaine Wattimena (NED)
53 Laurence Ryder (AUS)
54 Koha Kokiri (AUS)
55 Darin Young (USA)
56 PDPA Qualifier Winner
57 Michael Rasztovits (AUT) OR Rob Szabo (NZL)
58 Keita Ono (JPN) OR Alex Tagarao (PHI)
59 Warrick Scheffer (RSA) OR John Michael (GRE)
60 Qiang Sun (CHN) OR Mick McGowan (ROI)
61 Aleksandr Oreshkin (RUS) OR Paul Lim (SGP)
62 Kim Viljanen (FIN) OR Sven Groen (NED)
63 PDPA Qualifier Runner-up OR Per Laursen (DEN)
64 Thanawat Gaweenuntawong (THA) OR Rene Eidams (GER)