Latest News

Subscribe to Latest News feed
Latest DPA News

URL: http://www.dartplayersaustralia.com

Updated: 59 min 46 sec ago

2017 Ladbrokes World Series Finals Draw

COREY CADBY will take on Jelle Klaasen in the first round of the Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals on Friday night, as Adrian Lewis faces Max Hopp in Glasgow.
The season-ending World Series of Darts Finals will see a 24-player field competing from November 3-5 at the Braehead Arena, competing live on ITV4 for £250,000 in prize money.
The top eight competing players from the 2017 World Series Order of Merit - headed by Scotland's Gary Anderson and reigning champion Michael van Gerwen - are seeded through to Saturday's second round in Glasgow.
However, Friday's opening night will see a series of intriguing clashes following the tournament draw, which was made in Glasgow on Thursday evening by Ladbrokes Premiership footballers Mark Burchill and Kris Boyd.
Auckland Darts Masters finalist Corey Cadby, the reigning World Youth Champion, will face Dutchman Jelle Klaasen in arguably the tie of the round, although two-time World Champion's meeting with German ace Max Hopp is also set to excite.
Last weekend's European Championship finalist Rob Cross has been drawn with in-form Welshman Jonny Clayton, who won his maiden ranking title last month, while Premier League ace Dave Chisnall meets three-time TV semi-finalist Justin Pipe.
September's Champions League of Darts winner Mensur Suljovic has drawn emerging star Chris Dobey, while former World Youth Champion Michael Smith takes on Belgian youngster Dimitri Van den Bergh.
September's World Grand Prix finalist Simon Whitlock comes up against former Lakeside Champion Mark Webster, while Dutchman Jan Dekker takes on Plymouth's Simon Stevenson.
Top seed Gary Anderson - who won the World Series events in Dubai and Perth earlier in 2017 - will face either Dobey or Suljovic in Saturday's second round.
World Champion Michael van Gerwen will play either Hopp or Lewis, while Scottish ace Peter Wright - the German Darts Masters winner - comes up against either Pipe or Chisnall.
Auckland Darts Masters champion Kyle Anderson plays either Clayton or Cross, five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld meets Smith or Van den Bergh and James Wade faces Stevenson or Dekker.
World Grand Prix champion Daryl Gurney takes on either Webster or Whitlock, with UK Open finalist Gerwyn Price set to meet Cadby or Klaasen.
Tickets for the Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals are still available through www.braehead-arena.co.uk or 0844 499 1700.
Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals
Tournament Draw Bracket
Gary Anderson (1) v Chris Dobey/Mensur Suljovic
Gerwyn Price (8) v Corey Cadby/Jelle Klaasen
James Wade (5) v Simon Stevenson/Jan Dekker
Raymond van Barneveld (4) v Michael Smith/Dimitri Van den Bergh
Michael van Gerwen (2) v Max Hopp/Adrian Lewis
Kyle Anderson (7) v Jonny Clayton/Rob Cross
Daryl Gurney (6) v Mark Webster/Simon Whitlock
Peter Wright (3) v Justin Pipe/Dave Chisnall
First Round Draw
Chris Dobey v Mensur Suljovic
Corey Cadby v Jelle Klaasen
Simon Stevenson v Jan Dekker
Michael Smith v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Max Hopp v Adrian Lewis
Jonny Clayton v Rob Cross
Mark Webster v Simon Whitlock
Justin Pipe v Dave Chisnall
Session Times
Friday November 3 (7pm)
First Round x8
Simon Stevenson v Jan Dekker
Justin Pipe v Dave Chisnall
Max Hopp v Adrian Lewis
Michael Smith v Dimitri Van Den Bergh
Corey Cadby v Jelle Klaasen
Mark Webster v Simon Whitlock
Chris Dobey v Mensur Suljovic
Jonny Clayton v Rob Cross
Saturday November 4 (7pm)
Second Round x8
Sunday November 5
Afternoon Session (12.45pm)
Quarter-Finals
Evening Session (7pm)
Semi-Finals
Final
WATCH THE DRAW
The draw will be made through Ladbrokes' Facebook page on Facebook Live at 5.30pm on Thursday.
CLICK HERE TO VISIT THE LADBROKES FACEBOOK PAGE
Prize Fund
Winner: £50,000
Runner-Up: £25,000
Semi-Finalists: £16,500
Quarter-Finalists: £12,500
Second Round Losers: £7,500
First Round Losers: £4,000
Total: £250,000
Format
First Round: Best of 11 legs
Second Round: Best of 11 legs
Quarter-Finals: Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals: Best of 21 legs
Final: Best of 21 legs

Australasian Singles Championship

The 2017 Australasian Darts Championship concludes tomorrow with the Men's and Ladies Singles event in Dubbo NSW
Stay tuned to Dartplayers Australia for the latest news the Draw, and results

New Zealand North win Ladies Doubles

Kit Bennett and Sha Hohipa defeated Queenslands Chrissy Sheerin and Sally Fenton 4 - 2 to take out the Ladies Australasian Doubles Championships
Full draw and results below

Ladies Doubles
601
Round Robin – Best of 3
Knockout – Best of 3 last 16, best of 5 quarters and semis, best of 7 final

Board 1 & 2
Jodie Jordan-Jago & Paula Seabourne (TAS)
Mihi Reid & Sapphire Allen (NSW)
Desi Mercer & Tara Mears (NZ Sth)
Amanda Stone & Tracey Avis (SA)
Emma Watkins & Tracey Harback (TAS)
Seini Vakanofiti & Stacey Heavey (QLD)
1st – Desi Mercer & Tara Mears (NZ Sth)
2nd – Emma Watkins & Tracey Harback (TAS)
3rd – Mihi Reid & Sapphire Allen (NSW)
4th – Seini Vakanofiti & Stacey Heavey (QLD)

Board 3 & 4
Sarah Pitama & Vernaleigh Brinsdon (NZ Sth)
Kayleigh Johnson & Donna Barriginton (VIC)
Jenny Dugan & Monica Riberio (NSW)
Raewyn Edwards & Shannon Campbell (NZ Sth)
Leonie Ward & Sharon Casey (IA)
Chrissy Sheerin & Sally Fenton (QLD)
1st – Leonie Ward & Sharon Casey (IA)
2nd – Raewyn Edwards & Shannon Campbell (NZ Sth)
3rd – Chrissy Sheerin & Sally Fenton (QLD)
4th – Jenny Dugan & Monica Riberio (NSW)

Board 5 & 6
Wendy Harper & Judy Fenton (NZ Nth)
Kit Bennett & Sha Hohipa (NZ Nth)
Tanya Page & Kathleen Martin (QLD)
Helen Taylor & Charlie Hutchinson (VIC)
Jen Lange & Deb Soden (TAS)
Melina Van Den Kieboom & Amanda Loch (SA)
1st – Kit Bennett & Sha Hohipa (NZ Nth)
2nd – Melina Van Den Kieboom & Amanda Loch (SA)
3rd – Wendy Harper & Judy Fenton (NZ Nth)
4th – Helen Taylor & Charlie Hutchinson (VIC)

Board 7 & 8
Felicity Whitley & Michaela Makiha (NZ Nth)
Renata Downs & Karen Breneizeris (VIC)
Caitlain Avis & Angela Cornell (SA)
Kyla Ahmann & Noreen Perry (IA)
Mackenzie Jago & Ashlee Rengaud (IA)
Fran Shore & Lavinia Hogg (NSW)
1st – Caitlain Avis & Angela Cornell (SA)
2nd – Fran Shore & Lavinia Hogg (NSW)
3rd – Felicity Whitley & Michaela Makiha (NZ Nth)
4th – Renata Downs & Karen Breneizeris (VIC)

Last 16
Leonie Ward & Sharon Casey (IA) 0-2 Seini Vakanofiti & Stacey Heavey (QLD)
Emma Watkins & Tracey Harback (TAS) 2-0 Mihi Reid & Sapphire Allen (NSW)
Kit Bennett & Sha Hohipa (NZ Nth) 2-0 Helen Taylor & Charlie Hutchinson (VIC)
Fran Shore & Lavinia Hogg (NSW) 0-2 Wendy Harper & Judy Fenton (NZ Nth)
Desi Mercer & Tara Mears (NZ Sth) 0-2 Renata Downs & Karen Breneizeris (VIC)
Melina Van Den Kieboom & Amanda Loch (SA) 2-1 Felicity Whitley & Michaela Makiha (NZ Nth)
Caitlain Avis & Angela Cornell (SA) 1-2 Jenny Dugan & Monica Riberio (NSW)
Raewyn Edwards & Shannon Campbell (NZ Sth) 0-2 Chrissy Sheerin & Sally Fenton (QLD)

Last 8
Seini Vakanofiti & Stacey Heavey (QLD) 3-0 Emma Watkins & Tracey Harback (TAS)
Kit Bennett & Sha Hohipa (NZ Nth) 3-2 Wendy Harper & Judy Fenton (NZ Nth)
Renata Downs & Karen Breneizeris (VIC) 0-3 Melina Van Den Kieboom & Amanda Loch (SA)
Jenny Dugan & Monica Riberio (NSW) 1-3Chrissy Sheerin & Sally Fenton (QLD)

Last 4
Seini Vakanofiti & Stacey Heavey (QLD) 0-3 Kit Bennett & Sha Hohipa (NZ Nth)
Melina Van Den Kieboom & Amanda Loch (SA) 1-3 Chrissy Sheerin & Sally Fenton (QLD)

Final
Kit Bennett & Sha Hohipa (NZ Nth) 4-2 Chrissy Sheerin & Sally Fenton (QLD)

Glasgow Next For World Series Finale

THE year's World Series of Darts events conclude this weekend with the Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals as Glasgow's Braehead Arena hosts the three-day tournament.
The World Series of Darts Finals was introduced in 2015 as a season-ending event to conclude the year's global tour, which has seen seven worldwide tournaments staged this year.
Following the visits to Dubai, Shanghai, Las Vegas, Auckland, Melbourne, Perth and Dusseldorf, a 24-player field will line up at the Braehead Arena to compete from November 3-5, live on ITV4.
The top eight players from the final World Series Order of Merit qualified by right and will be seeded through to the Saturday's second round.
Friday night's first round will feature four PDC Order of Merit qualifiers, four international invitations and eight PDC Qualifiers as they open the tournament in Glasgow.
Following Saturday evening's second round, the event concludes on Sunday with the quarter-finals in the afternoon session and the semi-finals and final in the evening session.
The tournament draw will be made on Thursday evening and will be broadcast through Facebook Live.
Scotland's Gary Anderson, the winner in Dubai and Perth, is the number one seed for the event, with two-time champion Michael van Gerwen, who took victory in Shanghai and Las Vegas, seeded second.
German Darts Masters winner Peter Wright is seeded third, with Auckland Darts Masters winner Kyle Anderson and World Series event finalists Raymond van Barneveld, James Wade and Daryl Gurney joined by Gerwyn Price also seeded.
2015 Auckland Darts Masters winner Adrian Lewis heads the PDC Order of Merit qualifiers alongside Shanghai finalist Dave Chisnall, Champions League of Darts winner Mensur Suljovic and Dutch star Jelle Klaasen.
World Grand Prix finalist Simon Whitlock is joined by the current PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion and two former winners as the invited quartet, with Corey Cadby joined by Michael Smith and Max Hopp.
The eight PDC Qualifiers are headlined by Rob Cross, who reached last weekend's European Championship final, former Lakeside Champion Mark Webster and three-time TV semi-finalist Justin Pipe.
Youngsters Dimitri Van den Bergh and Chris Dobey, Welsh ace Jonny Clayton, former World Championship qualifier Simon Stevenson and Dutchman Jan Dekker also won spots in Glasgow.
Tickets for the Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals are still available through www.braehead-arena.co.uk or 0844 499 1700.
Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals
Session Times
Friday November 3 (7pm)
First Round x8
Saturday November 4 (7pm)
Second Round x8
Sunday November 5
Afternoon Session (12.45pm)
Quarter-Finals
Evening Session (7pm)
Semi-Finals
Final
Competing Players
Seeded Players - Top Eight from World Series Order of Merit
1 Gary Anderson (Scotland)
2 Michael van Gerwen (Netherlands)
3 Peter Wright (Scotland)
4 Raymond van Barneveld (Netherlands)
5 James Wade (England)
6 Daryl Gurney (Northern Ireland)
7 Kyle Anderson (Australia)
8 Gerwyn Price (Wales)
PDC Order of Merit Qualifiers
Adrian Lewis (England), Mensur Suljovic (Austria), Dave Chisnall (England), Jelle Klaasen (Netherlands)
 
Invited Players
Simon Whitlock (Australia), Corey Cadby (Australia), Michael Smith (England), Max Hopp (Germany)
Qualifiers
Rob Cross (England), Dimitri Van den Bergh (Belgium), Chris Dobey (England), Justin Pipe (England), Jonny Clayton (Wales), Mark Webster (Wales), Jan Dekker (Netherlands), Simon Stevenson (England)

Australasian Darts Championships Doubles Event

The 2017 Australasian Darts Championships Doubles events will commence shortly
Stay tuned to Dartplayers Australia for All the latest news, draws and results

WESTERN AUSTRALIA WIN MENS TEAMS EVENT

Western Australia Take out Men's Teams Championships Whilst New Zealand's North Islands Take the Ladies

Full results below

MENS TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 TOTAL   POS Australian Capital Territory 4 8 5 2 4 6 4 6 5 44 2 5 Indigenous Allstars 12 2 4 8 2 2 4 4 9 47 6 5 New South Wales 10 4 6 6 12 10 4 6 8 66 6 5 New Zealand North 2 6 2 4 6 4 4 6 5 39 0 5 New Zealand South 9 10 9 9 6 12 10 5 8 78 14 3 Queensland 7 8 8 5 10 6 10 8 6 68 11 4 South Ausatralia 7 7 10 10 6 8 6 8 6 68 10 5 Tasmania 5 6 3 6 8 4 8 8 6 54 6 5 Victoria 7 7 11 8 8 8 10 10 9 78 16 2 Western Australia 7 12 12 12 8 10 10 9 8 88 17 1                           WOMENS TEAM R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7     TOTAL   POS Indigenous Allstars 7 4 3 2 3 1 5     25 2 5 New South Wales 7 7 6 2 8 7 8     45 12 2 New Zealand North 7 9 9 9 9 10 9     62 14 1 New Zealand South 4 4 10 7 8 6 2     41 8 3 Queensland 4 7 5 8 7 8 6     45 10 3 South Ausatralia 6 7 2 9 4 5 3     36 6 4 Tasmania 4 4 1 3 2 4 5     23 0 6 Victoria 5 2 8 4 3 3 6     31 4 5

9 DART FINISH FOR ANDERSON

Kyle Anderson achieved his second televised nine-dart finish during his semi-final with Michael van Gerwen in Hasselt.

The Australian had twice landed two 180s in a leg during the opening ten legs of the contest when, trailing 6-4, he began leg 11 with another brace of maximums, before taking out 141 to achieve the perfect leg.

Anderson's achievement puts him in line to claim the £25,000 nine-dart finish bonus, and comes almost four years after he previously achieved perfection at the World Championship.

Quarter-Finals

Michael van Gerwen's challenge to win a fourth successive European Championship title continued with a classy 10-5 defeat of Simon Whitlock, as the Dutchman averaged just over 100 and took out a 170 finish.

Whitlock shared the opening two legs, but saw Van Gerwen finish 72, 84 and 74 in a run of four successive legs as he moved into a 5-1 cushion.

That was extended to 8-2 before Whitlock responded with back-to-back legs, but Van Gerwen powered home the maximum finish to lead 9-4 before closing out the win.

"I wasn't superb but there's more in the tank for later on," said Van Gerwen. "I showed a couple of fantastic things, like the 170, and had a couple of good legs at the right moments.

"I feel good, I want to play well and I want to win this tournament."

Kyle Anderson won through to his maiden TV ranking semi-final with a 10-7 defeat of Mensur Suljovic in their quarter-final, ending the Austrian's bid to reach back-to-back European Championship finals in Hasselt.

Suljovic opened with a 14-darter, but that would be the only time he led during the contest as Anderson levelled with an 11-darter before finishing 83 on the bull and double five to move 3-1 up.

The Austrian hit back to win two of the next three, before Anderson took out a key 116 and then landed double two to open up a 6-3 advantage.

Suljovic finished 95 and 79 in a run of three successive legs to level, but was crucially denied a chance to move back ahead as Anderson took out 130 on the bull and then 120 to move clear at 8-6, before holding on to seal a semi-final spot.

The Auckland Darts Masters champion is now aiming to claim his first TV ranking title on Sunday evening, and said: "I scored well and took out some big finishes at the right time which helped me out.

"I've got to play well in the semi-final against Michael but you've got to play well in every game. I'm not scared of his ability, I know what he can do but I know what I can do.

"If I hit doubles like I can and score like I can, it's going to be a close game."

Daryl Gurney's bid to claim his second TV title of the month continued as the World Grand Prix champion overcame Peter Wright 10-5 with a clinical display, finishing ten doubles from 19 attempts to reach the last four.

Gurney stormed into a 5-0 lead as he capitalised on a slow start from Wright to take out 100, 72 and 78 during a fine opening.

Wright hit back to win four of the next five legs as he pulled back to 6-4, landing back-to-back 11-darters which featured four 180s in two legs.

Gurney, though, crucially took the next three to pull clear before punishing another miss from Wright to clinch the win on double eight.

"I make it hard for myself sometimes but I'm just glad to get through that game," said Gurney, who had lost to Wright in the UK Open and World Matchplay semi-finals earlier this year.

"I had a good start but I expected Peter to come back at me, and I knew I had to just hold myself on my throw to keep myself in front."

Rob Cross won through to his maiden TV semi-final with a superb 10-4 defeat of Michael Smith, averaging 100.85 and htiting ten doubles from 18 attempts in a fine display.

A bright start saw Cross open up an early 3-1 lead before Smith took back-to-back legs to level, only to see the former electrician finish 116 and 85 to wrestle back the advantage.

Cross also finished 130 and 84 as five successive legs moved him 8-3 up, with double 14 seeing Smith reply briefly before the Hastings ace took out 69 and double 16 to secure a last four date with Gurney on Sunday evening.

"It's all new for me but I feel good and I'm dealing with the pressures," said Cross. "I think that pressure's man-made anyway so you can only ever pressurise yourself, no-one else can do it for you.

"I'm only in the semi-finals now and there's still a job there to be done. I like Daryl and I think if we both come out and play our hearts out it will be a big game."

Australasian Championships 2017

The 2017 Australasian Championships commences tomorrow in Dubbo New South Wales
Proudly brought to you by Dartplayers Australia, Charter Clubs of New Zealand, Dosh , Team Rebel and the ALH Group

Players from around Australia and New Zealand will be competing to take out the Australasian Championship Trophy
The event is to be played in group sessions.
Players and Teams Below
Stay tuned to Dartplayers Australia for all the latest news and results

MENS GROUPS

1 Australian Capital Territory
2 New South Wales
3 New Zealand South
4 Queensland
5 Victoria
 6 Indigenous Allstars
7 New Zealand North
8 Western Australia
9 South Australia
10 Tasmania

LADIES GROUPS

1 New Zealand North
2 Queensland
3 Tasmania
4 South Australia
5 New Zealand South
6 New South Wales
7 Victoria
8 Indigenous Allstars​

 

 

MENS TEAM MEMBERS Men's Teams
Western Australia
John Kiley
David Platt
Loz Ryder
Damon Heta
Barr Gardner
Lewis Kirk
Dan Kelly
Tim Pusey
Daniel Waterhouse South Australia
Colin Edwards
Ray O'Donnell
Aaron Delvendiep
Chris Jarvis
Andy Pinder
Tony Pettit
Michael Conlan
Laurie Loch Tasmania
Matt Woodberry
Steve Fitzpatrick
Dwayne Seabourne
Jamie Hales
John Watkins
James Fitzpatrick
Mick King
Brad Thorp Victoria
Ian Dargan
Rhys Mathewson
Steve Duke Snr.
Justin Thompson
Tic Bridge
Lucas Cameron
Scott Kennedy
Jason Murdoch
Kevin McCarthy New South Wales
Brian Roach
Dave Marland
Andrew Eagers
John Bunyard
Zinzan Culshaw
Paul Cotton
Jerry Weyman
Matt Leahy Queensland
Matthew Mullen
Willy Kimura
David Littleboy
Jack Killin
Braidon Charlton
Raymond Smith
Andrew Townes
Greg Walsh New Zealand North
Tahuna Irwin
Graeme Lowe
Casey Matthew
Laurie Turner
Samuel Laing
Lucas Edwards
Wayne Hamlin
Rex Harper New Zealand South
Bernie Smith
Warren Parry
Haupai Puha
Warren French
Quintin Gardiner
Craig Ross
Graeme Ryder
Mark Jones Australian Capital Territory
Russell Stewart
Jason Mudge
Jon Pearson
David Martin-Henry
Glenn Casson
John Taylor
Daniel Sim
Pat Molloy Indigenous Allstars
Greg Major
Dave Williams
Rob Modra
Waverly Brown
Clayton-James Collins
Tremaine Gallagher
Jordan Ford
Heath Daley  

LADIES TEAM MEMBERS

South Australia
Amanda Stone
Melina Van Den Kieboom
Amanda  Loch
Caitlyn Avis
Tracey Avis
Angela Cornell Tasmania
Jodi Jordan-Jago
Jen Lange
Tracey Harback
Emma Watkins
Paula Seabourne
Deb Soden Victoria
Kayleigh Johnson
Karen Breneizeris
Donna Barrington
Renata Downs
Helen Taylor
Charlie Hutchinson New South Wales
Lavinia Hogg
Sapphire Allen
Mihi Reid
Monica Ribeiro
Fran Shore
Jenny Dugan Queensland
Chrissy Sheerin
Sally Fenton
Tanya Page
Stacey Heavey
Seini Vakanofiti
Kathleen Martin New Zealand North
Sha Hohipa
Judy Fenton
Michaela Makiha
Felicity Whitley
Kit Bennett
Wendy Harper New Zealand South
Tara Mears
Desi Mercer
Raewyn Edwards
Sarah Pitama
Shannon Campbell
Vernaleigh Brisdon Indigenous Allstars
Noreen Perry
Kayla Ahmann
Ashlee Regnaud
Leonie Ward
Sharon Casey
Mackenzie Jago          

 

Smith Wins DPA Oceanic Masters

BERNIE SMITH has won the DPA Oceanic Masters to secure a spot in the William Hill World Darts Championship.
The New Zealander defeated Tahuna Irwin 6-5 in the final in Dubbo on Sunday as he sealed his spot in the sport's biggest tournament at Alexandra Palace in December.
He overcame Melbourne Darts Masters qualifier Dave Marland, Kalani Hillman, reigning Oceanic Masters champion David Platt and Haupai Puha on his way to the final.
Canterbury's Smith has previously competed in the 2016 Auckland Darts Masters - where he lost to Gary Anderson in round one - and is also a former New Zealand National Champion.
Irwin's run to the final saw him overcome Willy Kimura, 2015 Oceanic Masters winner Koha Kokiri, Dan Kelly and Lucas Cameron, before he was denied a Tv debut in a deciding leg against Smith.
Auckland Darts Masters finalist Corey Cadby's bid to win the title was ended in the last 32 as he lost 6-4 to Andrew Townes, meaning that he would need to retain the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship title in November to qualify for the World Championship.
2017 DPA Oceanic Masters
Macquarie Inn, Dubbo, Sunday October 29
Last 32
Andrew Townes 6-4 Corey Cadby
James Bailey 6-0 Casey Matthews
Haupai Puha 6-4 Graham Ryder
John Bunyard 6-5 Steve Duke Snr
Bernie Smith 6-3 Dave Marland
Kalani Hillman 6-5 Tremaine Gallagher
David Platt 6-2 Craig Ross
Rhys Mathewson 6-4 Chris Jarvis
Lucas Cameron 6-3 Brad Thorp
Barry Gardner 6-3 Clinton Bridge
Quintin Gardner 6-4 Lewis Kirk
Warren French 6-1 Dave Williams
Tahuna Irwin 6-1 Willy Kimura
Koha Kokiri 6-2 Rob Modra
Warren Parry 6-4 Lawrence Ryder
Dan Kelly 6-5 Graeme Lowe
Last 16
Andrew Townes 6-4 James Bailey
Haupai Puha 6-4 John Bunyard
Bernie Smith 6-4 Kalani Hillman
David Platt 6-2 Rhys Mathewson
Lucas Cameron 6-1 Barry Gardner
Warren French 6-2 Quintin Gardner
Tahuna Irwin 6-2 Koha Kokiri
Dan Kelly 6-5 Warren Parry
Quarter-Finals
Haupai Puha 6-3 Andrew Townes
Bernie Smith 6-5 David Platt
Lucas Cameron 6-3 Warren French
Tahuna Irwin 6-3 Dan Kelly
Semi-Finals
Bernie Smith 6-2 Haupai Puha
Tahuna Irwin 6-3 Lucas Cameron
Final
Bernie Smith 6-5 Tahuna Irwin

Chrissy Sheerin wins Ladies Oceanic Masters

Chrissy Sheerin defeated Sally Fenton 4 - 0 to take out the 2017 Ladies Oceanic Masters held in Dubbo NSW

Ladies Oceanic Masters

Round Robin - best of 3
Knockout – best of 5
Final – best of 7

Board 1
Tara Mears
Ashlee Regnaud
Raewyn Edwards
Toni Walker
Kit Bennett
Michaela Mikiha
Sharon Casey
1st – Tara Mears
2nd – Kit Bennett
3rd – Michaela Makiha
4th – Raewyn Edwards

Board 2
Jenny Dugan
Paula Seabourne
Leonie Ward
Emma Watkins
Shannon Campbell
Sapphire Allen
Tracey Avis
1st – Jenny Dugan
2nd – Leonie Ward
3rd – Emma Watkins
4th – Sapphire Allen

Board 3
Seini Vakanofiti
Lavinia Hogg
Tanya Page
Tracey Harback
Margaret Smallwood
Caitlain Avis
Nancy Myers
1st – Seini
2nd – Caitlain Avis
3rd – Tracey Harback
4th – Lavinia Hogg

Board 4
Kyla Ahman
Cynthia Mclennan
Fran Shore
Deb Soden
Sally Fenton
Karen Breneizeris
Mackenzie Jago
1st – Fran Shore
2nd – Sally Fenton
3rd – Karen Breniezeris
4th – Kyla Ahmann

Board 5
Donna Barrington
Amanda Loch
Melina Van Den Kieboom
Jen Lange
Jodie Jordan-Jago
Kathleen Martin
Sarah Pitama
1st – Melina Van Den Kieboom
2nd – Sarah Pitama
3rd – Amanda Loch
4th – Kathleen Martin

Board 6
Vernaleigh Brisdon
Desi Mercer
Debbie King
Stacey Heavey
Judy Fenton
Angela Cornell
1st – Judy Fenton
2nd – Desi Mercer
3rd – Vernaleigh Brisdon
4th – Stacey Heavey

Board 7
Kayleigh Johnson
Monica Ribeiro
Amanda Stone
Renata Downs
Noreen Perry
Felicity Whitley
1st – Renata Ribeiro
2nd – Kayleigh Johnson
3rd – Amanda Stone
4th – Noreen Perry

Board 8
Charlie Hutchinson
Chrissy Sheerin
Mihi Reid
Helen Taylor
Wendy Harper
Sha Hohipa
1st – Chrissy Sheerin
2nd – Wendy Harper
3rd – Helen Taylor
4th – Mihi Reid

Final 32
Chrissy Sheerin 3-0 Sapphire Allen
Kayleigh Johnson 2-3 Amanda Loch
Tara Mears 2-3 Mihi Reid
Leonie Ward 3-0 Vernaleigh Brisdon
Seini Vakanofiti 3-2 Stacey Heavey
Wendy Harper 1-3 Amanda Stone
Melina Van Den Kieboom 3-0 Kathleen Martin
Sarah Pitama 3-2 Karen Breniezeris
Fran Shore 3-1 Kyla Ahmann
Desi Mercer 2-3 Emma Watkins
Renata Downs 3-0 Noreen Perry
Kit Bennett 3-0 Michaela Makiha
Jenny Dugan 2-3 Raewyan Edwards
Sally Fenton 3-0 Tracey Harback
Judy Fenton 2-3 Lavinia Hogg
Caitlain Avis 2-3 Helen Taylor

Final 16
Chrissy Sheerin 3-2 Amanda Loch
Mihi Reid 1-3 Leonie Ward
Seini Vakanofiti 3-1 Amanda Stone
Melina Van Den Kieboom 2-3 Sarah Pitama
Fran Shore 3-1 Emma Watkins
Renata Downs 2-3 Kit Bennett
Raewyan Edwards 0-3 Sally Fenton
Lavinia Hogg 3-2 Helen Taylor

Final 8
Chrissy Sheerin 3-2 Leonie Ward
Seini Vakanofiti 3-2 Sarah Pitama
Fran Shore 0-3 Kit Bennett
Sally Fenton 3-2 Lavinia Hogg

Final 4
Chrissy Sheerin 3-1 Seini Vakanofiti
Kit Bennett 2-3 Sally Fenton

Final
Chrissy Sheerin 4-0 Sally Fenton

OCEANIC MASTERS 2017

The 2017 Oceanic Masters will commence on Sunday 29th October at the Macquarie Inn, Dubbo, NSW,
Players from all over Australia and New Zealand will be battling it out for a qualifying position in the 2018 PDC World Dart Championship at the Alexandra Palace London

Harrows Australia vs New Zealand

The Annual test match between Australia and New Zealand commences shortly
Stay tuned to Dartplayers Australia for all the latest news From Dubbo New South Wales

2017 Unibet European Championship Day Two

Simon Whitlock stormed into the quarter-finals of this year's event with stunning second round victories in Hasselt on Friday night.
2012 European Championship winner Whitlock, who ruthlessly punished 13 missed doubles from Alan Norris to claim a whitewash victory in their second round tie.
Opening legs of 13 and 14 darts put the 2012 champion in command before he made Norris pay for four misses in leg three, before finishing 88 in leg four and landing six perfect darts in the fifth.
Five further misses from Norris in the next two legs were again punished, as Whitlock moved 7-0 up with the aid of a 95 finish featuring two double 19s, while he also capitalised on further misses with a brace of double tops to seal the win.
"The scoreline's a bit flattering but Alan missed his chances and I took mine," said Whitlock, who averaged 96 and finished ten doubles from 21 attempts.
"I wasn't too happy with how I played against James Richardson in the first round so I wanted to perform better today. Alan wasn't himself and it was quite a comfortable win in the end."
Van Gerwen and Whitlock will clash on Sunday afternoon in the quarter-finals, and the Dutchman added: "I've got a fantastic record against Simon.
"Simon knows what he has to do - he has to play a phenomenal match if he wants to beat me, but he can do that.
"He's been in Premier Leagues and World Championship finals and he knows what to do, but I think I'm the better player and I have to show that on Sunday afternoon."
Friday night's other second round winners were Mensur Suljovic and Kyle Anderson, who will also clash in Sunday afternoon's quarter-finals at the Ethias Arena.
2016 European Championship runner-up Suljovic remains on course to at least match that feat after he overcame UK Open finalist Gerwyn Price 10-4.
After Price took the opening leg, Suljovic claimed seven in a row - including a 121 combination - to sweep clear of the Welshman.
Price finished legs of 13, 11 and 12 darts as he won three of the next five, but Suljovic closed out the win with his second 180 in an 11-darter.
"It was a very hard game and if he finished his doubles it could have been closer," said Suljovic. "I was focused on my game and I'm happy I won it."
Auckland Darts Masters champion Anderson won through to the quarter-finals in Hasselt for a second successive year, defeating Jelle Klaasen 10-6 in their second round tie.
The Australian capitalised on his rival's early missed doubles to open up a 3-0 lead, with Klaasen cutting the gap to 5-3 before a surge of 180s from Anderson helped him pull clear into a 9-5 cushion.
Klaasen took out 108 to respond and keep his hopes alive, but the fightback was brief as Anderson finished tops to seal his spot in Sunday's final stages.
"It's great to be through to Sunday now," said Anderson. "I think early on we were more worried about each others' game, and then I tried to dictate the pace but it took a while and after the first break I settled down.
"Maybe I should have hit more than the six 180s but I got the job done and I can prepare for the quarter-finals. I'm looking forward to it and I'm here to do a job."
The second round concludes on Saturday evening in Hasselt with the remaining four matches, headlined by the tie between number two seed Peter Wright and Welsh ace Jonny Clayton.
Wright, March's UK Open champion who also won last weekend's German Darts Masters, began his bid for another TV title with a 6-3 first round success over Krzysztof Ratajski on Friday afternoon.
Welshman Clayton, meanwhile, produced the highest average of the first round of 103.61 in his excellent 6-1 defeat of Dimitri Van den Bergh, which ended Belgian hopes in the tournament.
Recent World Grand Prix champion Daryl Gurney began his challenge for a second TV title with a 6-3 win over Steve Beaton.
Stephen Bunting survived four missed match darts from Joe Cullen before emerging from their first round tie with a 6-5 victory as he moves through to meet Gurney.
Number three seed Michael Smith held off Nathan Aspinall's fightback from 4-0 down to level before progressing to the second round with a 6-4 win over the Stockport debutant.
Benito van de Pas held off the challenge of Vincent van der Voort to claim his first European Championship victory, following up three first round exits with a 6-5 win as he survived two missed match darts in their all-Dutch tie.
Rob Cross produced a superb display to whitewash German's Martin Schindler 6-0 in a clash between two European Championship debutants, averaging 101.35 and landing five maximums.
Cross now meets Dave Chisnall, who averaged 99.51 and finished six doubles from nine attempts in a 6-1 defeat of Spain's Cristo Reyes.
The £400,000 tournament then concludes on Sunday at the Ethias Arena in Hasselt with the quarter-finals in the afternoon session and semi-finals and final in the evening session.
The Unibet European Championship is being held from October 26-29, with coverage live on ITV4 as well as through the PDC's series of worldwide broadcast partners and for PDCTV-HD Rest of the World Subscribers.
CLICK HERE FOR LIVE STATS IN THE MATCH CENTRE
Tickets for the Unibet European Championship are available at the Ethias Arena, or via www.pdc-europe.tv.
Unibet European Championship
Friday October 27
Afternoon Session
First Round
Jonny Clayton 6-1 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Cristo Reyes
Benito van de Pas 6-5 Vincent van der Voort
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Steve Beaton
Michael Smith (3) 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Rob Cross (6) 6-0 Martin Schindler
Joe Cullen (7) 5-6 Stephen Bunting
Peter Wright (2) 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Best of 11 legs
Evening Session (8pm local time, 7pm UK time)
Second Round
Jelle Klaasen 6-10 Kyle Anderson
Simon Whitlock 10-0 Alan Norris
Michael van Gerwen 10-1 Ian White
Mensur Suljovic 10-4 Gerwyn Price
Best of 19 legs
Afternoon Session - First Round
Peter Wright began his bid for another TV title with a 6-3 first round success over Krzysztof Ratajski at the Unibet European Championship.
UK Open champion Wright was crowned as the German Darts Masters winner in Dusseldorf last weekend, and has now set his sights on scooping the £100,000 title in Hasselt following a strong showing against the Polish debutant.
Legs of 13 and 12 darts gave Wright an early lead, with Ratajski hitting back to trail 3-2 only to wire the bull for a 164 finish to level as the Scot took out 87 in two darts as he edged clear.
Ratajski did close the gap in leg seven, but Wright fired in a 180 and tops to regain his cushion before closing out the win on double seven.
"I was a little bit nervous but I got over the line," said Wright, who averaged 98.06. "I knew I had a tough game because Krzysztof has been fantastic and done really well this year.
"It started off really well and I did alright in patches, but I let him back into the match and I shouldn't have."
Wright now faces a second round tie with Jonny Clayton on Saturday night, and he added: "Jonny's been playing some fantastic darts for the past month or so and he's going to be a dangerous customer, so it should be a really good game."
Clayton produced the highest average of the first round of 103.61 in his excellent 6-1 defeat of Dimitri Van den Bergh, which ended Belgian hopes in the tournament.
The Welshman landed 180s in the opening two legs on his way to a 3-0 cushion before Van den Bergh held his nerve - despite a 177 from his opponent - to finish 74 as he responded in the fourth.
Clayton, though, finished double 14 to restore a three-leg lead and then fired in a pair of 180s and checkouts of 60 and 64 to complete a high-quality win.
"I think my darts went really well but I found the trebles early and that settled me down," said Clayton, who won his maiden ranking title earlier in October.
"I hope that form stays with me, but it won't be for the lack of trying. My confidence is quite high at the moment after winning the Players Championship recently.
"I enjoy the big stage and the crowds. Being a rugby boy, I've always enjoyed the banter and the crowds play a part in your performance, even with them being behind Dimitri."
Recent World Grand Prix champion Daryl Gurney began his challenge for a second TV title with a 6-3 win over Steve Beaton, who opened the tie with a 180 and finished an 11-darter to lead but never recovered from losing the next five legs.
Gurney took out two 13-darters and a 130 checkout in his run, with Beaton responding with two successive legs to rally briefly before the Northern Irish ace sealed victory with double six.
"I knew Steve would start off fast and he did but I stuck with him and got on top," said Gurney. "He had a lot of 60s which could have been 180s and I've had games like that so I feel for him, but I'm happy to get the win."
Stephen Bunting survived four missed match darts from Joe Cullen before emerging from their first round tie with a 6-5 victory as he moves through to meet Gurney.
Bunting led 2-0 and 3-1 following a strong start before number seven seed Cullen took four successive legs - landing tops on three occasions - to put himself on the brink of victory at 5-3.
However, he missed four match darts in leg nine as Bunting scrambled in double 18 to keep his hopes alive, before hitting the same bed to force a decider which he won by taking out 74 on tops.
Number three seed Michael Smith held off Nathan Aspinall's fightback before progressing to the second round with a 6-4 win over the Stockport debutant.
A brilliant start saw Smith race into a four-leg lead, hitting 180s in the opening two legs as well as finishes of 80 and 114 to take command.
Aspinall took out double 16, 71, 61 and tops as he clawed his way back level, but Smith edged the ninth to regain the lead before double ten finally saw off the youngster's challenge.
Benito van de Pas held off the challenge of Vincent van der Voort to claim his first European Championship victory, following up three first round exits with a 6-5 win as he survived two missed match darts in their all-Dutch tie.
Van de Pas followed up a 13-darter with a 174 as he opened up a two-leg lead, only for missed doubles to allow Van der Voort back in to claim leg three before a 112 finish levelled matters.
Van de Pas claimed a ten-dart leg to move 3-2 up, but Van der Voort took two of the next three to edge himself ahead before finishing 100 for a 12-darter to move to the brink of victory.
However, the former UK Open finalist missed two match darts at double 15 in leg ten as van de Pas forced a decider, before the youngster landed a 174 and finished a 94 combination on tops for a 12-darter and victory.
Rob Cross produced a superb display to whitewash German's Martin Schindler 6-0 in a clash between two European Championship debutants.
Cross, a four-time Players Championship winner in his debut year on the circuit, produced an assured display as he landed five 180s - one in each of the opening five legs - and averaged 101.35.
After opening with an 11-darter, he punished a miss from Schindler to double his lead, took out a 14-dart finish and 81 on the bull to lead 4-0.
Berlin youngster Schindler missed two further doubles in leg five as Cross landed tops to continue his charge, before the Hastings man hit the same bed to seal an impressive performance.
Cross now meets Dave Chisnall, who averaged 99.51 and finished six doubles from nine attempts in a 6-1 defeat of Spain's Cristo Reyes.
The St Helens man made a superb start with a 138 checkout for a 12-darter, traded 180s with Reyes in leg two before finishing double 12 for a 13-dart leg and then took out double five and 78 for a four-leg lead.
Reyes took out 68 to hit back, but tops moved Chisnall 5-1 up before he punished two misses from the Spanish star to seal a strong win.

Caldwell wins DPNZ grand prix 3

Porirua's Craig Caldwell put in a powerful performance to take out Grand Prix 3 of the 2017-2018 DPNZ Grand Prix Tour at the Timaru South Cosmopolitan Club when he overcame perennial finalist Warren Parry 7 legs to 3 in the Final. Both players displayed exceptional form in a match that, but for a poor sixth leg, would have produced ton-plus averages. As it was, Caldwell finished with a 95.64 average whilst Invercargill's Parry turned out a 91.17.

The match heated up from the very first leg where Caldwell produced a 12-dart opening to break the Parry throw and then followed it up with a 16-dart hold of throw to take an early two leg advantage. "Waza" then held in 15 to open his account on the scoreboard before slamming home an impressive 13-dart break of throw to draw level at 2-all. When Parry failed to close out the fifth leg after six walks, Caldwell broke back to regain the lead.

The sixth leg saw the intensity affect both players as it took the Wellingtonian 26 darts to complete whilst, importantly, regaining the two-leg ascendency. As if to highlight the anomaly that was the leg before, the seventh leg was pure class as the Southland man needed only 13 darts to leave Caldwell stranded on 15 after 12. Caldwell responded with a 13-darter of his own in the 8th leg and completed the victory with a 15- and a 13-darter in the 9th and tenth legs respectively to take out the Grand Prix and collect 20 points towards the juicy end-of-season carrots.

It wasn't all plain sailing for Caldwell on his journey to the final, however. Following a comfortable qualification from Section Play, and subsequent knockout wins over Grant Crofts and three-time PDC World Championships qualifier Warren French, the recent NZDC Auckland Open Champion was pushed to the end in his Quarter Final by a resurgent Mick Lacey from Auckland, but managed to complete a narrow 5-4 victory to progress to the Semi Final. There he encountered a gripping match against fellow clubmate Rob Szabo. Like Lacey, Szabo was pipped at the post as Caldwell took the deciding leg under pressure for a tight 6-5 win.

Szabo, receiving a bye in the first knockout round due to his 2016-2017 DPNZ number one ranking, defeated Sam Singh before survivng a deciding leg thriller of his own against 2016 Auckland Darts Masters protagonist and current NZ test player Bernie Smith. The Cantabrian was left lamenting missed opportunities as Szabo progressed to the Semi Final on the back of a 5-4 nail-biter.

Parry's road to the Final was far less dramatic as, after also receiving a first knockout round bye, he returned solid performances to pass Mike Fitzgerald and John Hurring before accounting for fast-emerging talent and NZ test debutant, Haupai Puha. Puha, also a first round bye beneficiary, had eased past Neville Herbert and Graeme Lowe to book his Quarter Final battle with Parry.

Reflecting on his Final victory, and his form throughout the Grand Prix, Caldwell was happy to be continuing in a winning vein. "I got away with a couple against Mick and Rob," he conceded, "but I never gave up and I threw some good darts today". Wise advice to the new and experience darter alike. Caldwell also offered the reason for his return to the DPNZ Tour following such success recently following the BDO/NZDC pathways. "I have come back to play because I like what I am seeing here with the efforts being made up front and behind the scenes," he said. I think I can safely say for all fellow tour players that it is great to see you playing wherever it is, CC, even if it does mean the odd butt-kicking along the way!

Aussie Trio in the World Series Finals

Kyle Anderson will have fellow Australians Simon Whitlock and Corey Cadby also participating at the World Series of Darts Finals in Glasgow. Simon and Corey will be joined by Michael Smith and Max Hopp as four international invitations, with the remaining eight places going to players from Monday's PDC Tour Card Holders' Qualifier in Barnsley - with the number of available spots being doubled from the original four.

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN will challenge to win a third successive title at the Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals in November, with the invitations for the three-day event now confirmed.
Van Gerwen has been victorious for the past two years in the event at Glasgow's Braehead Arena, which is a season-ending championship following the worldwide World Series of Darts events.
Eight players qualify from the World Series of Darts rankings, with Scottish duo Gary Anderson and Peter Wright joining Van Gerwen amongst the top names to compete in Glasgow.
In addition, Raymond van Barneveld, James Wade, Daryl Gurney, Kyle Anderson and Gerwyn Price will all compete, with Phil Taylor opting not to participate in the event as he continues to scale down his playing commitments ahead of retirement.

The top four non-qualified players from the PDC Order of Merit will also play in Glasgow, meaning that Adrian Lewis, Mensur Suljovic, Dave Chisnall and Jelle Klaasen will be in action next month.

The Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals will be held from November 3-5 at the Braehead Arena in Glasgow, live on ITV4. For tickets, visit www.braehead-arena.co.uk or call 0844 499 1700.

Play begins with the first round on Friday November 3 (7pm), with the top eight seeds entering the event in the second round on Saturday November 4 (7pm).

The tournament's decisive third day on Sunday November 5 will see the quarter-finals in the afternoon session (12.45pm) and the semi-finals and final in evening session (7pm).

2017 Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals
Eight Players from World Series Rankings
Gary Anderson (Scotland)
Michael van Gerwen (Netherlands)
Peter Wright (Scotland)
Raymond van Barneveld (Netherlands)
James Wade (England)
Daryl Gurney (Northern Ireland)
Kyle Anderson (Australia)
Gerwyn Price (Wales)

PDC Order of Merit Qualifiers
Adrian Lewis (England)
Mensur Suljovic (Austria)
Dave Chisnall (England)
Jelle Klaasen (Netherlands)

Invited Players
Simon Whitlock (Australia)
Corey Cadby (Australia)
Michael Smith (England)
Max Hopp (Germany)

Plus eight players from PDC Tour Card Holders' Qualifier

Gutsy Gurney's World Grand Prix Glory

DARYL GURNEY claimed his first televised title with glory at the Unibet World Grand Prix as he produced a fine comeback to defeat Simon Whitlock 5-4 in a deciding set in Saturday's final at the Citywest Hotel in Dublin.

The Northern Irish ace has broken into the world's elite in the last 12 months, and wrote his name into the history books as he claimed the £100,000 top prize in the double-start tournament.

Whitlock had come from 3-2 down to lead 4-3, but Gurney claimed the final two sets as he emotionally took the title.

The Australian edged the opening two sets before Gurney hit back with three in a row to move 3-2 up, landing five ton-plus checkouts as he hit the front.

The Northern Irish ace - appearing in his first televised ranking final - crucially missed one dart at a double to win each of the next two sets as Whitlock regained the edge at 4-3.

Gurney claimed set eight 3-1 and led in the final set before the pair traded 112 checkouts, but the Northern Irish ace would not be denied as he landed double ten to claim the title before breaking down in tears as he celebrated the win.

"I'm lost for words - I can't believe it, I really can't," said Gurney, who also moves up to a career-high sixth on the PDC Order of Merit.

"I wanted to come up here tonight and play my best game but giving Simon the first set got me more determined. I still had the belief in me that I could come back when I was 2-0 down.

"Simon played brilliantly tonight and he may have won against somebody else but I was so determined. He'd played better than me during the week but I knew that I could do better tonight and I wasn't going to give up.

"It's an unbelievable feeling. I've done my best in every game and I fought in every single leg all week."

Gurney capitalised on a miss at tops from Whitlock to take out 72 for the opening leg and extended his lead on double 16 before the Australian fired his challenge with a 180 in leg three.

Double 16 got Whitlock off the mark, before he capitalised on four missed set darts from Gurney to force a decider, where the Northern Irish ace missed a further five darts for the set to allow his rival to post double one to lead.

Whitlock opened set two with scores of 146, 140 and 140 but failed to kill off the leg as Gurney stepped in with a superb 156 checkout to move ahead.

The Australian responded with two 180s and double six, with the pair trading the next two before Whitlock claimed the decider with the aid of another maximum and double nine to move two sets up.

Gurney began set three with another ton-plus finish as he took out 110, with Whitlock levelling on double eight before missing tops for a 120 checkout as the Northern Irishman stepped back in on double 16.

Gurney then sealed the set by taking out 126 on the bull to pull back to 2-1 in the contest.

He then squared the match by taking the fourth set 3-1, punishing misses from Whitlock in the opening two legs before responding to the Australian's 70 finish by taking out 95 for the set.

Whitlock opened the fifth set with a 90 finish, only to see Gurney take out 110 and 104 - taking his tally of ton-plus checkouts to five for the game - to move 2-1 up.

Whitlock landed a 180 and double 16 to take the set to a decider, but missed three darts - at double top and ten - to win the set as Gurney returned on double 16 to move 3-2 up by claiming his third successive set.

Whitlock took the opening two legs of set six, but missed double 18 for the set in the third as Gurney took out 100 to respond and double ten to level, only to miss a set dart at double eight to allow his rival in to take out 98 to level the game.

The seventh set also went to a decider, with Gurney taking out 77 to lead and double ten to move 2-1 up only to miss the bull for the set as Whitlock landed double ten to level matters.

The decisive fifth leg saw Whitlock power in his tenth 180 of the game to edge away before double eight put the Australian back ahead at 4-3 and a set away from glory.

Gurney's battling continued as he finished 68 to lead in set eight, and after Whitlock levelled he landed a third-dart double 16 to move 2-1 up the Derry man took out 96 for the set to send the match into a ninth set.

Seven missed starting doubles from Whitlock were punished as Gurney took the opening leg on double eight, and the pair traded 112 finishes to leave the Northern Irish ace 2-1 up before double ten finally sealed the title.

"Daryl deserved to win tonight but I'm really happy to have reached the final," said Whitlock, who landed 13 maximums in the game. "He's been a form player this year and for him to win this is amazing.

"I'm disappointed I lost, but I've worked so hard for the past two years and especially in the last three months, practising double starts, so I expected good results but I was a bit surprised that I made the final in one respect.

"I'm back to winning ways and hopefully the only way is up now. I've got myself back in the Grand Slam, because that was important, and I want to get myself back in the Premier League and in the top five, where I think I belong."

The night also saw William O'Connor win the 2017 Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay final with a 6-4 defeat of Jason Cullen, as the Limerick thrower secured his debut in the William Hill World Darts Championship by scooping Ireland's top domestic honour.

Hat Trick for Raymond Smith

Raymond Smith hit the Hat Trick this weekend winning his 3rd International Pro Darts Showdown Qualifier defeating Dave Littleboy 4 - 1
Raymond will be competing in all but 1 Main event, Townsville, Brisbane and Mackay, Whilst Steve MacArthur will be participating in the Gold Coast Event

For the first time ever, Queensland audiences will have the chance to see international champion dart players up close and personal! Come and join the action of one of the fastest growing sports and see for yourself why audiences are hailing pro darts as one of the best nights out by far. Two Nights at Each Location NIGHT 1: 8 qualifying games NIGHT 2: 4 Qtr-finals, 2 semi-finals & final

For more information visit http://www.prodartsshowdownseries.com.au/

Double Header for Raymond Smith

Raymond Smith made it 2 from 3 by whitewashing Stewart Smith 4 - 0 in the 3rd Qualifier for the International Pro Darts Showdown series Main event
Raymond will now be competing in both the Brisbane and the Townsville Main events along side Darts Legend Phil Taylor, Australian Kyle Anderson, Scotland's Jamie Harvey and Americas Johnny K to name a few

Stay tuned to Dartplayers Australia for all the latest news from Deception Bay Bowling Club for the 4th and Final International Darts Showdown Qualifier

Steve McArthur wins Gold Coast Qualifier

Steve McArthur beat Stu Leach 4 - 1 to win Qualifier 2 at the Deception Bay Bowls Club this morning to take the 2nd of 4 qualifying spots for the International Pro Darts Showdown
The event continues this afternoon with Qualifier 3 , the Brisbane Qualifier. Stay tuned to Dartplayers Australia for all the latest news from Queensland

Anderson 100+ average

Kyle Anderson averaged 100.59 as he set up an all-Australian second round tie with Simon Whitlock by defeating Dutchman Jerry Hendriks 6-1, finishing a clinical six doubles from eight attempts in the victory.

Anderson raced into a four-leg lead without missing a double, with Hendriks finally getting a dart at a double himself in leg six as he kept the tie briefly alive before the Australian closed out the win.

Reigning International Darts Open winner Mensur Suljovic will open his title defence on Saturday night against Ireland's William O'Connor, who came from 2-0 and 4-2 down against Dimitri Van den Bergh before defeating the Belgian 6-4.

German favourite Max Hopp now meets Alan Norris after claiming a 6-4 win over Welsh left-hander Mark Webster, who hit back from 3-1 down to level before the former World Youth Champion finished the stronger.

Youngster Josh Payne was too strong for German qualifier Bernd Roith, with a 6-4 win booking the youngster a date with shooting star Rob Cross, who was the runner-up in the German Darts Grand Prix in Mannheim a fortnight ago.

York left-hander Chris Quantock also overcame a Host Nation Qualifier as a 6-3 win over Dragutin Horvat - which featured 6/10 on his doubles - set up a second round tie with number one seed Peter Wright.

Richie Corner also overcame German opposition with a 6-3 win over emerging Berlin ace Martin Schindler, following a second 120 finish of the match with a 147 checkout as he set up a tie with fellow Yorkshireman Joe Cullen.

Darren Webster now meets Premier League ace Dave Chisnall after a key 138 finish helped him come from 4-3 down to defeat Luke Woodhouse 6-4 in their first round tie.

Dutch left-hander Ron Meulenkamp takes on Gibraltar Darts Trophy winner Michael Smith following his 6-1 win over Mick McGowan, taking out 118 and 6/11 in his finishing on the way to victory.

Emerging Irish ace Steve Lennon impressed with a 99 average and 6/12 doubles as he overcame Simon Stevenson 6-2, setting up a second round showdown with Gerwyn Price.

Former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown came from 2-0 down to defeat Dutch qualifier Michael Plooy 6-4 in their opener as he moved through to play Ian White on Saturday.

Brendan Dolan whitewashed Andy Hamilton in a battle of two former TV finalists, with the Northern Irishman now set to take on Premier League star Jelle Klaasen in the last 32.

Greek ace John Michael set up a second round meeting with former European Tour winner Mervyn King courtesy of a 6-3 win over Hungarian debutant Nandor Bezzeg.

Christian Kist defied finishes of 150 and 164 from Justin Pipe as the Dutchman came from 4-1 and 5-3 down to claim victory in the deciding leg of their contest, meaning that he now plays Kim Huybrechts.

The Belgian's elder brother Ronny Huybrechts will also be in action in Saturday's second round, after holding off a fightback from Ted Evetts to eventually claim a 6-4 win from their tie.
DENNIS NILSSON claimed a debut win on the PDC European Tour with a thrilling 6-5 defeat of Steve Beaton as the HappyBet International Darts Open began with the first round on Friday.

The 41-year-old - a former runner-up in Sweden's Strongest Man competition - has previously competed in the World Championship five years ago before winning through a qualifier in Scandinavia to seal a first European Tour appearance.

There, he claimed a narrow win over former European Tour winner Beaton in a thrilling contest in Riesa, which saw four ton-plus checkouts shared before the former Lakeside Champion missed his chance for victory in the deciding leg.

Nilsson took out an early 120 finish as he moved into a 3-1 lead, with Beaton hitting back to level with checkouts of 136 and 121 only to see the PDCNB qualifier power take out 160 and 90 to move to the brink of victory.

Beaton took the next two to send the game into a decider, but missed match darts at double 16, eight and four to allow Nilsson in, and the Swede took out 106 to secure a second round spot, where he meets Daryl Gurney on Saturday.

Another former European Tour winner, Vincent van der Voort, was knocked out in Friday's first round as Peter Jacques enjoyed a 6-4 triumph to set up a tie with another Dutchman, Benito van de Pas.

The former Austrian Darts Open winner had led 2-0 and opened the third leg with six perfect darts, but allowed Jacques back into the game before the English qualifier took four of the final five legs for victory.

Saturday's second round sees the 16 seeded players enter the tournament in Riesa, with coverage being broadcast worldwide through PDCTV-HD at www.pdc.tv and through a series of bookmakers' websites.

HappyBet International Darts Open
Friday September 22
First Round
Afternoon Session
Brendan Dolan 6-0 Andy Hamilton
Steve Lennon 6-2 Simon Stevenson
Darren Webster 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Christian Kist 6-5 Justin Pipe
Chris Quantock 6-3 Dragutin Horvat
William O'Connor 6-4 Dimitri Van den Bergh
Ron Meulenkamp 6-1 Mick McGowan
Josh Payne 6-4 Bernd Roith

Evening Session
John Michael 6-3 Nandor Bezzeg
Keegan Brown 6-4 Michael Plooy
Max Hopp 6-4 Mark Webster
Ronny Huybrechts 6-4 Ted Evetts
Peter Jacques 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Richie Corner 6-3 Martin Schindler
Dennis Nilsson 6-4 Steve Beaton
Kyle Anderson 6-1 Jerry Hendriks

Saturday September 23
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Gerwyn Price v Steve Lennon
Ian White v Keegan Brown
Jelle Klaasen v Brendan Dolan
Mervyn King v John Michael
Kim Huybrechts v Christian Kist
Cristo Reyes v Ronny Huybrechts
Benito van de Pas v Peter Jacques
Joe Cullen v Richie Corner

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Dave Chisnall v Darren Webster
Daryl Gurney v Dennis Nilsson
Michael Smith v Ron Meulenkamp
Peter Wright v Chris Quantock
Rob Cross v Josh Payne
Mensur Suljovic v William O'Connor
Alan Norris v Max Hopp
Simon Whitlock v Kyle Anderson

Pages